Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is incomplete RBBB with early repolarization a concern when diagnosed with Brugada syndrome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5717 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 May 2018 in General Health
Question: I have one more question about my heart. I get very worried I have brugada syndrome due to the fact that I have an incomplete right bundle branch block with early repolarization I've seen a cardiologist as he says I'm fine but I'm still worried I have it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding Brugada Syndrome, I would explain that its characteristic ECG findings include Bight Bundle Branch Block with ST segment elevation in the precordial leads V1-V2.

If you have such an ECG pattern, then some diagnostic features would be helpful to differentiate a true Brugada Syndrome from other causes, mimicking similar ECG pattern.

First in such case a repeated ECG recording by displacing V1-V2 leads one intercostal space above their standard position is recommendable.

Another maneuver is to perform repeated ECG before and after having a meal.

The above mentioned two procedures would help to discriminate the characteristic ECG pattern of Brugada Syndrome.

The most specific and sensitive test is Ajmaline test, which is performed under careful cardiologist supervision, because it may lead to cardiac arrhythmia.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

If you can upload a resting ECG report, I would be able to give a more professional opinion!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 9 minutes later
I've had people look at my ecg and they say I don't have it but I'm just concerned as there were afew abnormalities that might indicate it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I would like to directly review your ECG images, if you can make a photo of it and upload it!

Anyway, the above tests would help totally exclude this disorder, compared to a single resting ECG.

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing a very Merry Christmas,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 8 minutes later
Thx very much for you're reply. Would an eletrophysiologist looking at my ECG help exclude brugada
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

As I mentioned above, it depends on the method of ECG or the type of test (Ajmaline test) and not on the specialist who is going to review your test.

A resting ECG can give a limited information on this matter.

I would recommend performing further tests (as above mentioned) in order to come into a more exact conclusion on this possible disorder.

You can perform these tests with a cardiologist or electrophysiologist.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 6 minutes later
Thx very much, can you pay for one of those tests privately
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Regarding paying privately for tests, it depends on your medical system!

There are a lot of private clinics or hospital which can perform these tests. They can be done in the public hospital as well, after consulting with a specialist of the field.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

Let me know about everything!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 19 minutes later
Thx very much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome!

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on