• question-icon

    Is impregnation possible with low sperm count?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Oct 2014 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hi ,My age is 32 yrs now.I went to sement analasys recently.Sperm count came as 1.5 mill/ml.20%active.
is there any possibility to conceive naturally.if it is ok what needs to be done.I would like to take some vitamin tablets and need to check about sperm count after some days.Please sugest any vitamin tablets.
Thanks,
XXXX



doctor
Answered by Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing..
I understand your concern.

Is this the only semen analysis done? Get a repeat semen analysis after 3 days of abstinence before getting into any conclusion.

With a sperm count of 1.5 million and motility<40%, it will be difficult to conceive naturally if the count is same in repeat sample also. However you can try for intrauterine insemination, IVF and ICSI with good success.

There are various methods to improve sperm count and motility. They include:
1.Avoid hot water bath, wear loose undergarments, avoid heat in the scrotal area like in welders and jeep drivers.
2.Stop smoking, alcohol and drug abuse.
3.Take lots of fruits and fruit juices rich in Vit C like citrus fruits, green leafy vegetables, food rich in zinc and selenium like liver, red meat, shell fish, oysters.
4.Maintain normal weight, avoid over exercise.
5.Stress should be reduced.Relaxation exercise and yoga will help.
6.Vitamin E, lycopene, L-carnitine and minerals are available as tablets in various trade names which has to taken daily once for 3 months and repeat semen analysis after 3 months.

Hope I have answered your queries. Feel free to ask any doubts. Good day.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan 25 minutes later
Hi Madam,
Thanks for your reply.is there any specific( which contains All vitamins you specified).tablets to increase sperm count.If i follow your instructions how much time it will take to increase sperm count.Will count increase gradually or 3 months it takes to improve.

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing..

The tablet is available in different countries in different trade names. Its content is L-carnitine, lycopene, vit E, selenium, zinc and other minor minerals. Its available in XXXXXXX in the trade name of Co-Q, Quantus 100 etc. Please check with your prior to starting these medication.

Sperm count will increase gradually. Minimum of 3 months is required for the sperm value to increase. A drastic change cant be expected. Lets hope for the best.. If after 6 months also sperm count is below 5 million, its advisable to go for IUI and later on IVF/ICSI because female age is an important factor for pregnancy.

Hope I have answered your queries. If no furthur doubts, please close the conversation and rate my answer. Good day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan

OBGYN

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1044 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Drug abuse

doctor1 MD

gastro problems caused primarily by alcohol abuse which resulted in jaundice and fatty liver condition. after some recovery from juandice I had...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 62 year old man infected w/ both HIV as well as HepC I moved back to AZ after in in SF for 30 some years I was diagnosed w/ both in 2007 I am...

doctor1 MD

my girlfriend's son is 32 yrs old. He was diagnoised with adhd since he was younger. Now at 32yrs old he keeps on helping this drug addicted,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was wondering what a better drug for me be for alcohol withdrawal . It's affecting my life in that when I don't have alcohol, try to go into...

doctor1 MD

I am currently resident in UK and my brother is living in Pakistan. He is suffering from severe jaundice for over a month now.He has lost 7 Kg...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering severe headache specially migraine type, I'm not alcaholic and I don't smoke and I don't have any drug abuse before but my...

doctor1 MD

What happens to 30 year old female patient with antisocial personality disorder. This same patient two years ago had a cardiac arrest due to low...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan
  • Q - Suggest treatment for vaginal yeast infection

  • Q - What causes irregular periods after having I pill post unprotected sex?

  • Q - Suggest an alternative to Susten that can be taken during prgnancy

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for irregular periods?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vaginal injury after intercourse

  • Q - What causes missed periods?

  • Q - Is positive HPV in pap smear a matter of concern?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fibroid on spine

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for urinary infection?

  • Q - What does my uterus ultrasound report suggest?

backtotop2