Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is immediate surgical intervention required at the diagnostic stage of hernia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Endri Katro

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 342 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Mar 2017 in Lump
Question: My doctor has just diagnosed a hernia and he recommends an appointment for surgery which I'm trying to arrange - with difficulty. When the doctor examined me, it didn't squelch but has since and he doesn't know yet. Do I need to expedite this surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Endri Katro 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can wait till the date of surgery...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking Healthcaremagic.

I am Dr.Endri Katro and I will be answering at your questions.

The squelch sound that we hear in the case of a hernia,it is the sound of gas+food passing through our intestine. So we know that in the herniated sac ,there is our intestine. It is normal,so there is nothing to be worried in this situation.

As long as you don't have symptoms,you can wait without any problem till the date of the surgery.

If you feel a strong pain at the swelling area of the hernia,or if the skin turns red,you start vomiting,having nausea,or are unable to pass gas than you need to go to the emergency room as soon as possible because in these cases the hernia might be incarcerated and it needs immediate surgery.

Just remember a few things. The herniated sac might get bigger if the pressure in our abdomen gets bigger. It means that you should avoid all kind of exercises that can increase the abdominal pressure. also avoid lifting heavy weights.

Wish you good health.

If you have any other question,feel free to contact me.

Dr.Endri Katro
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Endri Katro 5 hours later
I have yet to arrange an appointment with a consultant; there is likely to be a very long wait for this, and then another wait for a surgical date. The NHS is pretty 'overworked'. Could be months away. However - no serious, or constant, pain. Is it still OK to push in (gently) the hernia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Endri Katro 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can wait for the surgery without any problem...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back.

You can wait for the surgery a lot of months without any problem. Just remember the advices that I gave you about lifting heavy objects.

It is ok if you gentle push the hernia inside(you need to lay down for this),but it will go out again once you are back on your feet.Never apply force to the hernia,always gently.

Regards.

Dr.Endri Katro
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Hernia

doctor1 MD

pain right lower abdomin history of abdominal hernia s many surgeries in last 7-8 years.now femoral nerve is acting up pain front of thigh and down lateral side burning sensation when gone for walk 4-6 blocks,noticable bulge large right abdominal wall does NOT go into groin.

doctor1 MD

Hi had car accident truck hit use back side of car went to doctor had MRI they saw 10 hernia was cause. By the accidentit hurts taking pain pills my left leg hearts slot at night have truble sleeping cause my feet feels like I am gotng to. Have crammed on my feet have to be moving them until I go to sleep

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 43 female with prolactinomia (removed) SVT and hyatus hernia on half inderal 80 mg, omperazole 40mg and caberogoline 0. 5mg, i do suffer anxisety and i am in remission with agoraphobia but struggling my job leaves me sitting for 8 hours a day bored and my mind plays games... but I have been very sickly recently, stress is a factor, had a family crisis recently, but i have a lot of shoulder and neck pain and very fuzzy head and pressure in front of head. Ear feels blocked to right? Very nervous when out and about again. No appetite due to feeling sick and drinking not as much as I should so own worst enemy. Concerned I have cealics disease as very ill when at any white food! What do you advise please

doctor1 MD

I have been on prednisone for almost a year for Hashimoto s Encephalopathy and just finally took my last dose last week. I am a 51yr. old female, 5 ft. about 200 pounds. I have a small hiatal hernia and GERD . I have been taking two 20mgs priloesec twice a day for that last 9 months and haven t had much heartburn and now since I stopped taking the prednisone I have been experiencing a burning sensation in my stomach after eating. I thought it odd that I would have this after stopping the prednisone. My doctor said to also take Zantac but it doesn t seem to help. Why would I suddenly have this burning (it doesn t usually burn in my chest) now that I ve stopped the prednisone. Can Prilosec stop working? Should I try something else?

doctor1 MD

I had a bad case of the flu a 5 weaks ago with fever over 102 deg. I am still sick in stomach and weak and shaking. I am in Arizona. Other conditions i have previously are stomach polyps from PPIs over last 15 yrs. and hiatal hernia , and very...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my chest near the bottom of my ribcage. sometimes it hurts and burns at the same time. I also have several lumps on my chest and in my left breast. they usually don't bother me but when I get cold they hurt until I...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have chest pain after I eat or when I lay down and it's so painful them my neck starts throbbing and I went to the er the other night and they said it's probably GERD . this happens almost every day/night. Mainly after I eat