question-icon

Is hypersensitivity of scalp a sign of HIV?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: is over sensitive scalp and skin a symptom of hiv? ? ? or any other std?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No it is not the symptom of HIV or any other STD.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Wdierre,

Welcome to HCM.

The hypersensitivity of scalp and skin is not the symptom of HIV or any other STD. It is mostly due to some skin problem for which you can consult any dermatologist, go for some investigations to isolate the cause and take treatment as per advice.
Don't worry and stop thinking about HIV.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is hypersensitivity of scalp a sign of HIV?

Brief Answer: No it is not the symptom of HIV or any other STD. Detailed Answer: Dear Wdierre, Welcome to HCM. The hypersensitivity of scalp and skin is not the symptom of HIV or any other STD. It is mostly due to some skin problem for which you can consult any dermatologist, go for some investigations to isolate the cause and take treatment as per advice. Don't worry and stop thinking about HIV. Thank You