• question-icon

    Is hypermobility associated with ehlers-danlos syndrome?

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Oct 2015 in Genetics
Question: I went to a geneticist today at my. Sinai because my pots doctor thought I could have ehlers danlos syndrome because it would explain my symptoms and that I was hypermobile! When I was examined today they did a clinical evaluation and saw that I was hypermobile but did exhibit much skins symptoms just more significant joint mobility! She assured me that I did not have the vascular type or classical type but said she could not diagnose ehlers danlos hater mobility type because there was no blood test and because She has seen other people with more skin involvement she did not want me to be boxed into a diagnosis in case it was something else but I should be treated as if I do have it! Please explain! I am very confused and tired of not getting simple answers to my many weird symptoms
Revision did not exhibit much skin involvement
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your geneticist has correlated ur case with her experience of cases of EDS

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Ehlers-Danlos syndrome is a disease due to a defect in the structure of collagen which is an important constituent of connective tissues, the tissues that support the skin, bones, blood vessels, and other organs. Since these connective tissues do not have the tensile strength hypermobility results. In Ehlers-Danlos, the disease affects multiple systems and the skin involvement as well as the involvement of the blood vessels is quite likely. In your case, since the geneticist did not see these to be as severe as in case of the Ehler-Danlos patients that she has seen, she has thought Ehlers-Danlos to be unlikely and that you should not be boxed with such a diagnosis. The diagnosis of Ehlers-Danlos is generally done clinically although genetic diagnosis can be done.

I understand your apprehension. But let me reassure you that merely presence of hypermobility does not mean Ehlers-Danlos and perhaps you could stop worrying about the hypermobility. It could be simply due to the structure of your joints and tendons. You could ask your geneticist for an explanation of your condition. If still apprehensive, you can get a genetic testing done.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3821 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Collagen

doctor1 MD

hello doctor...I am 28 yrs old. I have keloid problem.i tried some collagen lytic creams and also tried intra lesional steroids. also I have pcos...

doctor1 MD

Recently I have been looking into dermarollers. I have moderate/severe acne scars and wish to rid of them. Apparently, when using a 1.5 mm...

doctor1 MD

Hi, first of all I want to say thank you for providing this service in advance, this is something that is very important to me and I would be so...

doctor1 MD

I had a cardiac cath 4 days ago through the groin. I had no pain the day afterwards, but have been experiencing moderate pain at the site that is...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male aged 45 yrs vegetarian. I am doing a Central Government job. My life is sedentary one. MY PROBLEM IS SINCE ONE YEAR...

doctor1 MD

My question is what kind of collagen either in liquid or powder form is best to increase collagen on the cellular level if bone is rubbing on bone...

doctor1 MD

I am 37 year old male. I had ULTHERAPY done on my full face and jawline one month before. I am having no side effects after this.There was mild...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2