question-icon

Is hip resurfacing suitable for a patient with a hip impingement?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: Thank you. is the XXXXXXX hip resurfacing suitable operation for a patient with a hip impingement ( Valgus HIp)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Failures of BHR are documented.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have studied your case.
XXXXXXX hip resurfacing surgeries long term results are not so attractive.
There is no additional advantage of BHR over THR in long term results.

Failures of BHR are documented.
So I will advise Total hip replacement with ceramic on ceramic implant with proper alignment to avoid impingement syndrome. If required acetabular osteotomy.
No much advantage of minimally invasive hip replacement.
Rather than choose good quality of implant material which will last longer.

Physiotherapist will help you better to learn more exercises in proper protocol.

Diet rich in calcium and protein will help for recovery.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (48 hours later)
Thank you for your reply, I have severe arthritis on my hip ( Valgus Hip) would
I still need a hip replacement or an osteotomy.

Thank you

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

If you can send your x ray ,then I will be able to comment regarding need of operation.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is hip resurfacing suitable for a patient with a hip impingement?

Brief Answer: Failures of BHR are documented. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case. XXXXXXX hip resurfacing surgeries long term results are not so attractive. There is no additional advantage of BHR over THR in long term results. Failures of BHR are documented. So I will advise Total hip replacement with ceramic on ceramic implant with proper alignment to avoid impingement syndrome. If required acetabular osteotomy. No much advantage of minimally invasive hip replacement. Rather than choose good quality of implant material which will last longer. Physiotherapist will help you better to learn more exercises in proper protocol. Diet rich in calcium and protein will help for recovery. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.