Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is high TSH level associated with thyroid cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 819 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Oct 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 64 ng/dl 60-200
TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 4 μg/dl 4.5-12
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A >150.00 μIU/ml 0.3-5.5

TSH Level very high and Vitamin D level very low. I was advised Eltroxin 100 mcg daily. In the recent past, I have been very irregular and skipped dose on many days. This test is a wake up callfor me.
My query: Is this some thing very serious? Does high TSH associated with thyroid cancer? What should I do now till I see my family physician or a local endocrinologist. I am very much worried. I am XXXXXXX citizen (77). I was working for XXXXXXX as XXXXXXX General Manager and retired in 2001.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

Be regular with your medication.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You are already from XXXXXXX know a lot about thyroid dysfunction. It is definitely not cancer; but thyroid dysfunction is related to bone weakening, cardiac dysfunction, deranged metabolism, lethargy, tiredness, and weakness.

Please take Eltroxin 100 mcg regularly, empty stomach early morning and avoid food or beverage over it for next 30 minutes. Recheck thyroid status in 2 months and let me know.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Minal Mohit, Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 1 hour later
Thank you for the reassuring reply.. Please have a look at the T3, T4 numbers from the attached report and see if they are OK Can TSH levels be so high ? More than 150? Have you seen such instances in your practice? How does this happen? Will it come down once I start taking Eltroxin regularly? Hope it is not anything serious.

My Vitamin D Level is 12.5 . Too low. I have been advised to take Vitamin D 60K once a week for 12 weeks and continue once a month for the next 8 months. Do you agree with this? Do you advise calcium supplementation in addition to Vitamin D?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 3 days later
Brief Answer:

Seeing and treating thyroid diseases is what I do.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Yes, TSH above 500 also I have seen. So please stay relaxed and confident. Yes it will normalize with regular treatment.

Also plan for Vitamin D is correct. Please follow up and yes you may add Calcium twice a day.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Minal Mohit, Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 37 minutes later
Thanks for the reassurance. One last question please . My HbA1c is 7.7 and Average Blood Sugar is 174. I am not on any medication for diabetes. Can you kindly tell me whether high TSH and my irregular intake of Eltroxin could have caused this? Will be grateful for any other suggestion/advice on my diabetic status. How soon should I consult a diabetologist? CanI wait for two months ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

You are a case of T2DM. Needs treatment.

Detailed Answer:

Hello and welcome back,

You have primary hypothyroidism and T2DM. Kindly start the treatment for diabetes as well. Take your medicines for diabetes properly and recheck your fasting and post meal sugars after a week and let me know.

Hope I have answered your question.

Regards,
Dr. Minal Mohit,
Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on