Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is heart rate of 55 bpm a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Jan 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello, I am 23 years old and I had thyroid surgery about 6 weeks ago. For the most part I feel fine, but I still suffer from tachycardia. My resting heart rate used to be 74 and this week its been down to 55. During my nomal house cleaning rutine my heart sometimes goes up to 130. I want to start working out but I am scared that I will reach my XXXXXXX heart rate and pass out or have a heart attack. Please help. I have been meaning to get a check up, but it just seems like such a silly thing to worry about but I also suffer from anxiety so Im just looking for answers. Also lastnight my blood pressure was 129/86 and today it was 113/83
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Since you have done thyroid surgery and the HR now is between 55-75 b.p.m, you shouldn't worry about tachycardia. What you are experiencing is related to anxiety.

It's recommended that you should continue with everyday activity, this will help you and reduce your anxiety.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 10 minutes later
My heart rate is only at 55-75 beats per minute when resting. Other than that, it's in the 130s just when im walking around my house cleaning. I don't know if I made myself clear I am trying to clarify. So I can exercise without worrying?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

It's normal to have slightly tachycardia (around 130 b.p.m) while you are walking if you are an untrained person.

It's recommended to exercise every day and you shouldn't wory about. Exercising will improve your physical activity and will help to stabilise your HR.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

I ve taken 5 endocet pills at once, now these are the 5mg oxycodone with 325 mg of acetominophen....is it possible that it could cause a heart attack or stroke? I know you cannot exceed 4grams of acetomino[hen a day, but 5 endocet doens t contain that....now i don t have any history of heatr problems, but i am having a slight pain in my left side fo my chest but its more towards my shoudler really...I think I might just be having an anxiety attack but i just want to make sure thats itsnot a heart thing....can you let me know?

doctor1 MD

My dad is a heart patient and has survived a major heart attack in June 2010. We had angioplasty done at that time. He has lost a lot of weight. His weight was around 58 kg height 5.3 now his weight is 45 kg. is nutrilite of Amway would be a suitable option for him as supplementary diet.Pls advise. e-mail me at YYYY@YYYY . Thanks and Regards.

doctor1 MD

Hi There I had a severe gout attack in may 2013, first one ever, never experienced such pain, doctor put me on steroids to clear it which worked, have been on Allipurin ever since only had a very small attack since. I had an heart attack 12 years ago when i was 38 years old, big shock. Have been suffering with dizziness and heaviness in my chest on and off since october, i have been admitted to hospital three times as i thought i was having another heart attack. paid to see consultant to find out what was wrong, they say i have not had another heart attack but are going to give me an angiogram this month to check me out. I wondered if taking Allupurin could have anything to do with the way i am feeling, i just want to feel normal again Any comments would be much appreciated

doctor1 MD

I m 58, don t smoke, eat fairly well and only about 10 lbs overweight; exercise on a stationary bike 2-3 times a week for an hour each session. I just had a treadmill test, and then an echo cardiogram performed. Although I am experiencing no chest pains (never have had a heart attack, but my father died from one at age 60) and my cholesterol levels are excellent (I m on Lipitor), both the treadmill and ECG were abnormal. My doctor did suspect the treadmill to be a false positive as I had gotten well above my maximum heart rate. He said one of the atrial walls on the 8 picture ECG wasn t bouncing closed as all the others, which he said looked excellent. He thought there was a chance that could even be attributed to a badly placed sensor, but even so he wants me to have an angiogram, saying there s a 2-5% chance of a partial blockage. Of course, I m reluctant to have anything so invasive performed (and don t like the expense) if it could be avoided. He says my insurance would not pay for a re-test, but I m wondering if I should ask him for a referral for a second opinion before the scheduled angiogram on Wednesday (in just 5 days). Can you make any informed opinion on the basis of this information?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...