question-icon

Is heart damage a risk factor when diagnosed post recovery from heart blockage?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: i just had a XXXXXXX with 90% blockage repaired. No heart attack so I should not have heart damage.
I was on and ,still am on, several blood pressure meds Hydrolozine 50 mg 3 times a day Spironolactone 25mg 2 x day motoprol 100mg 2x day losartan 50 mg 2x day. My pulse rate is 46 145/65 Is my pulse rate dangerously low
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not dangerously low, but needs correction

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

In your age low diastolic pressure, such as 50 and 60 is quite often and is not dangerous, so there is absolutely no need to change medications for low diastolic pressure.

Heart rate of 46 is not very dangerous if you have no complaints, but it is not desirable. so you need a correction of Metoprolol dose, it should be more than 50 bpm.

Hope this was of help

Wishing you good health

In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (4 minutes later)
More or less Motoprplol
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
You heart rate should be more than 50 bpm, so Metoprolol dose should be reduced from 100 mg, 75 mg can be tried, if there is such possibility with the dose.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is heart damage a risk factor when diagnosed post recovery from heart blockage?

Brief Answer: Not dangerously low, but needs correction Detailed Answer: Dear Mrs, In your age low diastolic pressure, such as 50 and 60 is quite often and is not dangerous, so there is absolutely no need to change medications for low diastolic pressure. Heart rate of 46 is not very dangerous if you have no complaints, but it is not desirable. so you need a correction of Metoprolol dose, it should be more than 50 bpm. Hope this was of help Wishing you good health In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask Regards,