Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is heart catheterization necessary for ischemic myocardial damage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2254 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Both an ultrasound and a follow up nuclear stress test showed the basal and mid inferior wall and basal inferolateral segment are hypo kinetic. All remaining segments are normal. My cardiologist wants to do a heart catheterization next. Is this proper protocol? I have family history and seem to be asymptomatic. Is a cath warranted and what will they be looking for?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your queries...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking to HCM!

Yes heart catheterization (coronary angiography) is the proper protocol in your case. Based on the data you provided there is a strong evidence of ischemic myocardial damage (abnormal myocardial segment movement or hypokinesias).

So I recommend running coronary angiography in order to determine the cause of myocardial ischemia. In most of the cases ischemia is due to atherosclerosis plaques which are best seen on angiography. Moreover angiography will also determine the proper way of treating atherosclerotic plaque (coronary stenting or bypass surgery).

Hope this answer all your queries!
Dr. Benard
p.s: If you have more queries about your disease don't hesitate to ask me again.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 8 hours later
Can both my prior tests have been false positives? Is there any non cardiac reasons for my test results? I am apprehensive about having a XXXXXXX due to concerns of something going wrong during the procedure. Thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rare cases for false results...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

As mentioned earlier, based on medical data you provided, there is a strong evidence for ischemic myocardial damage (abnormal myocardial segment movement/hypokinesis). The most common cause is atherosclerotic plaque.

In rare cases, this might be caused due to coronary spasms. It rarely occurs to have false positive results.

Unfortunately angiography is the golden standard test in these cases (in order to determine the exact cause).

All the best!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Bypass surgery

doctor1 MD

I am having severe pain in my right side rib cage and the right of my mid back. It is becoming more painful to breath and sometimes when I urinate I feel it all spasm and the pain intensifys for a minute. This cam on sudden about 4 days ago and is steadily getting worst. I did have gastric bypass surgery 7 years ago and I have had no complications so far, is this something I need to go to ER for or can it wait till the morning when my doctors office opens up?

doctor1 MD

My 80 year old father has a chronic skin condition - a rash which flares up every evening.....causing a great deal of pain. Heis being treated for eczma but we think it may be something linked to nervous system. Last week he described the pain over both knees as like being covered in bees. He has had bypass surgery so takes some medication. He is well in himself except for this rash which is causing a lot of distress. He had shingles several years ago so I thought it might be related. We are looking for a diagnosis so he can start to get better. Thankyou

doctor1 MD

My brother had gastric bypass surgery almost 7 months ago. As he healed he had scar tissue that pinched off the opening for secretions to drain from the old stomach. They put in a drain until the swelling goes down and they can do the surgery to fix the problem. Now he's having a problem in that his heart rate is never under 100, and he gets dizzy and he's very shaky ? Any help or advice you can offer would be much appreciated! Thanks, Concerned Sister

doctor1 MD

Hello,My grandfather is a diabetic for the last 32 years. He has 72 years now. He has undergone a bypass surgery in the year 2000. Recently he has been diagnosed of having kidney disorder.latest tests have revealed the following:Albumin 495 in urine Kreatine 1.5 Can you please suggest the steps that we should be taking?Can health supplements like vitamin B1 help?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My dad recently underwent CABG 4 graft bypass. I wanted to understand the following things. 1. Breif information about the reports and discharge summary attached. 2. Post operation care. 3. Currently he has swelling on the legs from...

doctor1 MD

I am 75 yrs old and have had bypass surgery and 1 stent put in .I had my bypass surgery at 49 yrs old and my stents at 59 yrs old. I still work 1 day a week and very active. I take the following medications: Pravastatin40 mg, AmLoDIpine Besylate...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I have been prescribed Lipitor instead of Provastatin (which I used for a long time) following open heart/triple bypass surgery 82 days ago. Is there a conflict with a daily 150mg dose of Sertraline that I take? I am really doing well...