question-icon

Is heart beat of 70 beats/min,dangerous?

default
Posted on Mon, 12 May 2014
Question: Hi. I am a 62 lye ar old female taking Sotolol for atrial fibrillation. Since last night my hear rate is beating at 70beats a minute- and feeling nauseous. I had a routine visit at hospital to see my Cardiologst on Tuesday and my rate was 54 which he said was a good sinus rythymn. S Should I seek medical help please?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: If your heart rhythm is regular don't worry! Detailed Answer: Hello! I am Dr.Rovena. I read vary carefully your query and understand your concern. The normal range for heart beat is considered 60-80 beats/min. Your heart rate of 70 beats/min isn't considered high even when you are taking Sotolol to decrease heart beat. When you are taking b-blocker(such as Sotolol) your heart beat more slowly than normaly and the heart beat tend to be 50-60 beats/min. That's why your doc. said that it was a good rhythm. In my opinion having a heart beat of 70 beats/min is normal even when you take Sotolol as long as your heart beat rhythm is regular (we called it sinus rhythm) Atrial fibrillation causes an irregular heart rate.So If you are having atrial fibrilation if you feel your pulse it will be irregular and you will feel a ''fluttering''. If you are feeling your heart racing or any of this other symptoms such as: -Dizziness -Feeling of palpitations -Shortness of breath -Chest pain -Fatigue or exercise intolerance probably you are having atrial fibrilation. So If your pulse is regular and you aren't experiencing any of the above symptoms I don't think you need to go to hospital. If your heart rate will increase and your pulse is irregular please seek medical attention. I suggest to check your pulse regularly in order to identify abnormal heartbeat. Hope I was able to help you.If you have further questions please feel free to writ me.I will be happy to answer. Take care. Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is heart beat of 70 beats/min,dangerous?

Brief Answer: If your heart rhythm is regular don't worry! Detailed Answer: Hello! I am Dr.Rovena. I read vary carefully your query and understand your concern. The normal range for heart beat is considered 60-80 beats/min. Your heart rate of 70 beats/min isn't considered high even when you are taking Sotolol to decrease heart beat. When you are taking b-blocker(such as Sotolol) your heart beat more slowly than normaly and the heart beat tend to be 50-60 beats/min. That's why your doc. said that it was a good rhythm. In my opinion having a heart beat of 70 beats/min is normal even when you take Sotolol as long as your heart beat rhythm is regular (we called it sinus rhythm) Atrial fibrillation causes an irregular heart rate.So If you are having atrial fibrilation if you feel your pulse it will be irregular and you will feel a ''fluttering''. If you are feeling your heart racing or any of this other symptoms such as: -Dizziness -Feeling of palpitations -Shortness of breath -Chest pain -Fatigue or exercise intolerance probably you are having atrial fibrilation. So If your pulse is regular and you aren't experiencing any of the above symptoms I don't think you need to go to hospital. If your heart rate will increase and your pulse is irregular please seek medical attention. I suggest to check your pulse regularly in order to identify abnormal heartbeat. Hope I was able to help you.If you have further questions please feel free to writ me.I will be happy to answer. Take care. Dr.Rovena