question-icon

Is Head Discomfort With History Of Adnexal Mass Indicative Of An Ovarian Cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: My 70 year old aunt, who I am primary caregiver for, has a left adnexal mass. She is scheduled for surgery on October 14th but she is having episodes that concern me. She has these weak spells where she loses all her color and gets very tired, just all of a sudden, and has to find some place to sit down. She will state her head feels funny and sometimes she gets a little sick to her stomach. I know there's a chance this mass is ovarian cancer but could these episodes be indicative that it is?? She's also lost about 15 pounds in the last 4 months without changing her diet at all. She was a very active elderly woman but now she can't even mop her floors without having what I can only call a hot flash and having to sit down. I just kind of would like to know what the chances of this mass being cancer given her other symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
What is the CA-125 level

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Health Care Magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I appreciate your concerns. I've reviewed the images.

Ovarian cancer risk increases with age. Weight loss is another symptom of cancer.

Please let me know -

What is the CA-125 level? What is her hemoglobin level? Has the doctor checked her chest? Did the doctor say that there is fluid collected in her abdomen?

It is possible that there is water collected in her chest ( secondary to cancer) . She may be having anaemia. These are the reasons for her other symptoms.

I am concerned, the chances of this mass being cancer are quite significant.

If you have further queries, do write to me .
Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (1 hour later)
her CA125 hasnt come back yet. her hemoglobin was at 12, 3 months ago. i havent got the results of her chest xray. the CT didnt show fluid as far as i know but her belly is swelled.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do write to me once her CA125 result is available.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Good to know that her Hb is normal.
Ca-125 result is important in the prediction of possibility of malignancy.
Is the ovarian mass solid or cystic?
The risk of cancer is increased if the mass is solid.

Do write to me once her CA-125 result is available.

Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (6 minutes later)
it is solid. i believe the rad report said could not rule out indolent neoplasm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Solid tumors are usually associated with cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Solid tumors are usually seen with cancer. Let us wait for the CA 125 result.

Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1453 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Head Discomfort With History Of Adnexal Mass Indicative Of An Ovarian Cancer?

Brief Answer: What is the CA-125 level Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Health Care Magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I appreciate your concerns. I've reviewed the images. Ovarian cancer risk increases with age. Weight loss is another symptom of cancer. Please let me know - What is the CA-125 level? What is her hemoglobin level? Has the doctor checked her chest? Did the doctor say that there is fluid collected in her abdomen? It is possible that there is water collected in her chest ( secondary to cancer) . She may be having anaemia. These are the reasons for her other symptoms. I am concerned, the chances of this mass being cancer are quite significant. If you have further queries, do write to me . Best wishes, Dr Rama