question-icon

Is having severe spam a day after the umbilical mesh repair normal?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Oct 2018
Question: i have horrific spams a day after umbilical mesh hernia is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Severe spasms are not normal, immediately consult your surgeon.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

I have evaluated your query thoroughly.

* Severe spasms are not normal after umbilical mesh repair, though minor pain may be acceptable.

* As the pain medicines are not helping, I strongly recommend to call your doctor and discuss regarding emergency pain control.

* Primary relief will be with analgesic injection and secondary management would be ultrasound evaluation of the operated part to locate the cause in terms of possible fluid collection or else.

* Still better evaluation can be possible with details of associated vomiting, fever, bloating or other features if possible looking upon the intensity of pain from your side .

Wishing you fine recovery.

Hope I have answered your question

Take care,

Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel,
General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 20416 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is having severe spam a day after the umbilical mesh repair normal?

Brief Answer: Severe spasms are not normal, immediately consult your surgeon. Detailed Answer: Hello! I have evaluated your query thoroughly. * Severe spasms are not normal after umbilical mesh repair, though minor pain may be acceptable. * As the pain medicines are not helping, I strongly recommend to call your doctor and discuss regarding emergency pain control. * Primary relief will be with analgesic injection and secondary management would be ultrasound evaluation of the operated part to locate the cause in terms of possible fluid collection or else. * Still better evaluation can be possible with details of associated vomiting, fever, bloating or other features if possible looking upon the intensity of pain from your side . Wishing you fine recovery. Hope I have answered your question Take care, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon