question-icon

Is having persistent vaginal bleeding a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Sat, 21 May 2016
Question: Hi Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Thank you for your letter. Unfortunately, I will have to wait between 18-24 months to be seen at the only Uro-Gynecological Clinic in town. I had already 3 episodes of 2-4 days each of bleeding – funny enough: almost like my former cycle. Otherwise I am OK.
Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Try to push for an early appointment...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

My lord, 18-24 months wait is a way too long. As the bleeding is continuing I sincerely feel an initial gynaecological view should be taken , definitely before a year. Please check if your local GP / physician can help you get an early appointment with a gynecologist atleast.

I would be happy to assist you if needed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1734 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is having persistent vaginal bleeding a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Try to push for an early appointment... Detailed Answer: Hello, My lord, 18-24 months wait is a way too long. As the bleeding is continuing I sincerely feel an initial gynaecological view should be taken , definitely before a year. Please check if your local GP / physician can help you get an early appointment with a gynecologist atleast. I would be happy to assist you if needed.