Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is having an effect of anesthesia even on the second day of the procedure worrisome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2209 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Sep 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Yesterday was diagnosed, upper GI endoscopy, with ulcers and inflammation in stomach and esophagus. instructed omeprazole 40 mg x 2.
Could not hold food down. Threw up weekly.
I don't remember anything else, still under the fog of anesthesia.
Should I be concerned or what next?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Medicines may take as long as 72 hours to clear up from the blood.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As of now, I don't feel that you need to worry.

Medicines used to give anaesthesia may take as long as 72 hours to clear up from blood (depends on the type of agent used).

Suggestion-

1. Watch for 72 hours.

2. Drink lots of water.

3. For nausea take tablet Ondansetron (Zofran) as and when required.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 11 hours later
My doc's diagnosis was inflammation and small ulcers in the stomach and esophagus. Should he have taken a sample for a biopsy?
I have been using apple cider vinegar daily, < oz in juice in the am., does that help or hinder my situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,

Apple cider vinegar is ok.

But if there were ulcers then he should have confirmed the cause that whether they were because of a bacterium called H. pylori or not.

Secondly ulcer healing agent like Sucralfate four times a day should be given by him to help healing the ulcers.

Usually a sample of tissue for biopsy is taken for the confirmation.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on