question-icon

Is having a heart rate of 100bpm a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016
Question: Hi, I was diagnosed with pcos yesterday and Today I took metformin and primolut as prescribed. It's been a couple of hours and my heart rate is high (100 bpm) and blood pressure (130-100). Both of them are always in normal range. I'm scared and wondering whether I should treat it as an emergency or wait till tomorrow to go to the gynaecologist. I'm 21 btw.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Heart rate of 100/min alone is not a cause for concern

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic.

A heart rate of 100/min does not call for urgent intervention. However, if you are not feeling well, you can definitely visit the ER. Otherwise waiting till tomorrow for your gynecologist visit should be fine.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4470 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is having a heart rate of 100bpm a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Heart rate of 100/min alone is not a cause for concern Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic. A heart rate of 100/min does not call for urgent intervention. However, if you are not feeling well, you can definitely visit the ER. Otherwise waiting till tomorrow for your gynecologist visit should be fine. Regards