question-icon

Is Haemoglobin Level Of 9.7 A Cause For Concern?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Apr 2017
Question: my haemoglobin is low 9.7 can I take feris 50 mg tablet, I m 5 week pregnant
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Yes, you can take feris tablet for low hemoglobin.
However, folic acid tablet and high protein diet should be taken to increase the hemoglobin levels.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (19 minutes later)
I m taking obimet sr 500mg twice, dhuphaston twice, sysfoil active, vitamin b and now I will take feris, my only concern is earlier I tried to take Richar & even dexaorange but I found my stomach upset plus black stool will this tablet also have the same side effect
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Less side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Feris is known to cause lesser side effects.
The gastrointestinal effects are less and the tablet is well tolerated.
I will suggest you to take this tablet with meals.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5065 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Haemoglobin Level Of 9.7 A Cause For Concern?

Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. Yes, you can take feris tablet for low hemoglobin. However, folic acid tablet and high protein diet should be taken to increase the hemoglobin levels. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN