• question-icon

    Is growth hormone supplement advisable for a child?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Child Health
Question: This is about my son who's date of birth is 27th January 2005. We are worried about his height growth. His height in July 2016 was 141 cm and in April 2017 was 145 cm . Overall he is on a very short side as compared to other children of his age group i.e. 12-13 years.
Please advise what should we do. Should we consider giving him Growth Harmones if possible
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need more information - please revert back with answers

Detailed Answer:
Hi... I understand your concern. your son height is between 15th to 25th percentile. I have calculated is height percentile based on date of birth which you have provided. I would like to tell you that in this type of percentile calculation any value between 5th to 95th percentile is normal.

But I need more information before guiding you further in this regard. Please get back to me with answers.

Questions -

1. What was his birth weight and length at birth?

2. What is his exact height in centimetres as of today? You have mentioned his height in April, I would like to know the current height.

3. Is there any family history of short stature?

4. What are the heights in centimetres of both of his parents?

Regards - Dr. Sumanth

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 5 days later
1.His birth weight was 2.67kg but doctor did not take height
2. His present height is 145cm
3. No family history of short stature
4. Father 180cm and mother 156 cm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on the height of the child

Detailed Answer:
Hi...

Based on both the parents height I had calculated the mid parental height. He might reach 173 to 174 CM by the time he will attain adulthood.

As of now his height is in the normal percentile range so I don't think you need to worry about his height currently.

By what you say I feel that he should be a late bloomer and he might start growing in height after 14 to 16 years of age. If any of the parents have been a late bloomer, like growing in height after 14 to 16 years this is even more probable.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 5 minutes later
Sir in ur last answer u told that he is in 15 to 25th percentile range. pls check
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on height percentile

Detailed Answer:
Hi... yes I know I stand by the same calculation that his percentile is between 15th to 25th percentile. But as I had explained to you in my last interaction- any value of percentile between 5th to 95th percentile is normal.

As his exact percentile is falling in between 5th to 95th percentiles, I am not worried about his height as of now.

This is the reason why told that his height is within the normal range.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Birth weight

doctor1 MD

Hi , My baby is 70 days old - she went through the sugery for NEC on the 10 day of her birth - they didnt joined the remaining two parts of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have a daughter who is 45 days old and nowadays she is feeding only for 10min per feed during night is it ok? And how long should I...

doctor1 MD

hi I am a new lactating mother. m confused if my milk is sufficient for my baby.. coz she often cries even after I feed for 20 minutes n takes her...

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 months 15 days old baby. He was 3.5Kgs at the time of birth and 6.5 kgs now. I would like to know when can i start introducing solids to...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am the mother of 7 children who were small birth weight babies average 6.3 lbs to 6.6. Now my daughter has had a child of her own and her...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My baby girl is 8 .5 months . Her birthweight was only 2kgs as i had gestational hypertension. Her current weight is 6.5kg. She is...

doctor1 MD

my 45 days baby urinating more than 9 times per day and crying after urine pass..she is also having some white particles in stool....No weight gain...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
  • Q - Suggest treatment for viral diarrhea in children

  • Q - What causes pain in both the legs of a 4 year old child?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for atrial septal defect in children

  • Q - What causes bad body odor while suffering from fever?

  • Q - What causes eye bleeding while coughing in children?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for frequent infections in children

  • Q - What causes severe cough, vomiting and stomach pain in a child?

  • Q - Is air travel safe while suffering from ear infection?

  • Q - Does intake of Wymox help in curing viral fever in an infant?

  • Q - Are green diarrhea and pus cells in stool signs of bacterial infection?

backtotop2