Is garlic and fish oil safe to take daily?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi there,

I currently take garlic (1100mg), fish oil (2g), and some other supplements in smaller quantities including CoQ10, quercetin, resveratrol, green tea, fruit/veggies (supplements + foods), etc. (plus a multivitamin). These are all approved by my primary care physician and have actually assisted me in getting my blood pressure to healthier levels. They're also a more natural alternative (at 34) to aspirin therapy. I try to get a wide variety of everything, but in low-moderate quantities.

Two questions:
- I note that a lot of these are anti-angiogenesis. From my understanding, where cancer prevention is concerned, that's a great thing in regards to cancer risk, as it can help prevent cancer growth. But since that means new blood vessels are less likely to form or grow, can this be a bad thing too?

- I know antioxidants/anti-inflammatories are helpful, but I've read too many can have pro-oxidant effects. As far as I know, I'm not taking an excess of anything, and most of what I'm taking are whole-food based, with a few exceptions (and nothing without doctor approval). Is this something I need to worry about?

Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your problem when they say anti-angiogenesis they are mainly concerned about the abnormal vessel growth . All these supplements are targeted against abnormal vasculature growth so you need not worry about harming the bodys natural processes till they are taken at recommended amounts .

I think you should not worry about the pro oxidant effects till you are taking in the recommended dose . But keep a check as to not take them in excess .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 6 hours later
Thanks much for the reply! So basically, you don't think even though I take several supplements that are potentially antio-angiogenesis, it's something I need to worry about? Is there any way to know if I could be getting too much?

Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

All the supplements are just additional to our daily diet so one advise would be to keep your diet healthy and balanced. Just keep on the recommended dose as prescribed by your doctor and stay in touch with him. Well thats why dose is created for every medicines that you dont take too much.

Wish you a good health.

Dr. Shruti


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Quercetin

doctor1 MD

BEST NATURAL SUPPLEMENTS FOR WEIGHT LOSS

doctor1 MD

I HAVE NAIL FUNGUS AND HEARD ABOUT A PRODUCT CALLED FUNGUS SHIELD PLUS AND I WANTED TO KNOW IF IT WAS SAFE TO TAKE

doctor1 MD

i have a fatty liver ,acid reflex and irritable bowel syndrone. I want to take AMPK for reduction of deep body fat. I need to lose 40lbs and this...

doctor1 MD

I need to know if the moisturizer I'm using is safe during pregnancy. It is Korres Quercetin and Oak Antiageing and Antiwrinkle Night Cream. It...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I am suffering from nasal allergies (sneezing, runny nose( for a long time and now in the recent period I can see that I am not...

doctor1 MD

I ve developed an itchy rash all over after donating platelets yesterday? What homeopathic remedy could you suggest to rid this condition? I m...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2