question-icon

Is Gaining Only 1-2 Kg Weight Normal During Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016
Question: i am 17 weeks pregnant and i put on only 1 kg weight more.. is that something to concern about? In 2 month all the blood tests were done and haemoglobin was around 12. is it alright as i didnt put on much weight?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal Wright gain

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Health Care.Magic Forum. Thanks for trusting is with your health query.I have gone through your query and understand your concerns completely.
It is common to gain less than 2 kg weight in first 3-4 months.
Now is the time to gain weight in a steep manner and mostly patients gain around 1-1.5 kgs in one month.
So don't worry about it.
Your Hemoglobin is perfect and hopefully will stay in safe limits viz more than 10 in whole pregnancy.
Keep visiting your gynecologist at regular intervals and wish you a healthy pregnancy ahead.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Gaining Only 1-2 Kg Weight Normal During Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Normal Wright gain Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Health Care.Magic Forum. Thanks for trusting is with your health query.I have gone through your query and understand your concerns completely. It is common to gain less than 2 kg weight in first 3-4 months. Now is the time to gain weight in a steep manner and mostly patients gain around 1-1.5 kgs in one month. So don't worry about it. Your Hemoglobin is perfect and hopefully will stay in safe limits viz more than 10 in whole pregnancy. Keep visiting your gynecologist at regular intervals and wish you a healthy pregnancy ahead. Regards Dr Manisha