Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is flying safe before a planned gallbladder surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6675 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jan 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello. Flying 2-3 weeks before surgery under general anesthethic. Any imcreased risk
from anesthesia? It is gallbladder surgery, 5-hour flight.

I have read/heard that one should wait 5-6 weeks to take a plane AFTER surgery. But what about BEFORE? Any contra-indications?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No risk in flying before a surgery for the gall bladder

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. There is no risk in flying 2 to 3 weeks before a planned surgery for removal of the gall bladder.

2. Traveling can be done till the day before your surgery and there is no anesthesia contraindication.

3. Wishing you a safe travel and seasons greetings. Wish you quick recovery.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 5 hours later
There is some conflicting information here, which apparently points to risk of flying before surgery with respect to DVT.

XXXX
XXXX

Please let me know your thoughts. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
DVT is an universal problem for all passengers

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. The risk of DVT persists with every traveler talking a long flight, including myself. In my opinion this is a more general condition and not restricted to those who are going to undergo a surgery in the coming weeks.

2. Considering the study done at Mayo clinic, the subjects consisted of 10 people of Middle east origin and therefore there is some amount of selection bias in the research and I guess they traveled from UAE to US with flights making stopovers and therefore the time of travel is not clearly mentioned.

3. The precautions to be taken when flying a 5 hour flight are universal and therefore you should move your ankles and knees every 30 minutes and walk for a minute or two in the aisle every 2 hours when safety lights are turned off when flying.

4. Please avoid sitting at the airport lounge and waiting area before departure and after arrival at your destination.

5. Please keep yourself hydrated with water and juices through your journey. Avoid wearing clothes that can cut off venous return from your legs. DVT stockings are suggested for those who have a tendency to develop the problem.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Gallbladder

doctor1 MD

i had doctors say my gallbladder needed to be taking out over 5 days in the hospital they changed their mind was on antibotics got better for a...

doctor1 MD

I had my gallbladder surgery in last september.When i had gallbladder stones,i was having some sort of ache on both sides under the ribs.Also i had...

doctor1 MD

I m 24 years old. I m have an appointment with a docter today about my gallbladder. Should a gallbladder be taken out? After only a few tests...

doctor1 MD

i have been told by a doctor at my local hospital that i had a folded gallbladder and was percribed codine which i have been on for 10 years plus...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Thank you. minor pain starting several months ago at my lower right rib area. over last week or two, the pain has increased but doesn't hurt unless...