question-icon

Is fluctuating blood pressure a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Dec 2016
Question: My blood pressure this morning was 168/100 according to my md. He put me back on diovan hct 160/25 and coreg 12.5 1 @ am and 1 @ pm. My bp now is 120/83. Will my numbers bottom out or will it keep it at a constant level? Im worried about having low bp.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back again on HCM!

As, I already explained before, the changes made to your blood pressure therapy may need a period up to a week to achieve a new equilibrium in blood pressure values.

This means that during this period of time, blood pressure values may be fluctuating .

If your blood pressure values will not be as desired (too high or too low) after a week, further changes to your therapy may be needed (increase or lower doses).

From the other hand, I would also like to explain that even on anti-hypertensive therapy, some spikes in blood pressure values may also occur because of physical or emotional stress (anxiety, panic attacks, straining physical exertion), because during such activity our body activates the sympathetic nervous system, causing an increase of circulating chatecholamines (adrenaline and noradrenaline) in circulating blood, leading to tachycardia and high blood pressure values.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (21 minutes later)
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful to you!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8450 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is fluctuating blood pressure a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome back again on HCM! As, I already explained before, the changes made to your blood pressure therapy may need a period up to a week to achieve a new equilibrium in blood pressure values. This means that during this period of time, blood pressure values may be fluctuating . If your blood pressure values will not be as desired (too high or too low) after a week, further changes to your therapy may be needed (increase or lower doses). From the other hand, I would also like to explain that even on anti-hypertensive therapy, some spikes in blood pressure values may also occur because of physical or emotional stress (anxiety, panic attacks, straining physical exertion), because during such activity our body activates the sympathetic nervous system, causing an increase of circulating chatecholamines (adrenaline and noradrenaline) in circulating blood, leading to tachycardia and high blood pressure values. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Wishing all the best, Dr. Iliri