Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is flank pain with burning and bleeding during urination symptom of kidney infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaddadi Suresh

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 959 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I am being treated for a UTI. Prior to starting the antibiotic (Cephalexin 500mg twice daily for 7 days), I had painful urination, frequency, urgency, and slight visible blood when wiping. I did not have a fever. I am 3 days into my antibiotic treatment and although I no longer have frequency, urgency, or visible blood, I still have a very slight burning sensation when I void and over the course of today I have noticed mild flank pain (2 out of 10 on pain scale). I have not done anything physical or strenuous to bring on the mild flank pain. I did an at-home urine test this evening and it shows trace leukocytes and it's negative for nitrates. I am not running a fever and I do not have nausea or vomiting. Is kidney infection likely? Do I need a different antibiotic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
complete the course

Detailed Answer:
Hi msc ,
I have gone through your query.
Generally, UTI is required to be treated for full course before complete response is achieved.
As your symptoms improved after starting the antibiotic , I think you will see complete response after you finish the course.
If not, don't start another antibiotic, please go for culture and sensitivity test of urine, identify the organism, find the best antibiotic that best suits the sensitivity of the organism and start using it.
In this way, you can avoid growing drug resistance organisms which is quite possible when you use antibiotics based on "guess".
Hope I am clear. Please don't hesitate to ask for any further details.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 36 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX
Thank you for your answer. My greatest concern was that the infection had made its way to the kidneys despite the treatment. I will complete the course of antibiotics as you recommend and address lingering symptoms (if any) with my doctor. In the meantime, what are symptoms that warrant an immediate call to my doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
two of these three...

Detailed Answer:
Hi, that's a very good question.
Persistent loin pain , vomitings and recurrence of fever suggests pyelonephritis (kidney infection)...
If you see any two of these three, it is wise to consult.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Pain scale

doctor1 MD

I have had a pain under my right shoulder blade for about 8 hours. I've taken aspirin and put heat on it no relief

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, For the last 3 weeks now I have been having lower groin pain that extends down to the upper right side of my testicles which seems to come and go. I have been to the doctor and have done 2 separate urine tests one of them was a repeat...

doctor1 MD

I have health anxiety and recently have become concerned about pains i sometimes get in my shoulders and arms. I have no idea what a heart attack would be like. I dont ever have chest pain and Ive never experienced chest pain. The soreness or...

doctor1 MD

HAD ORAL SURGERY - ROOT CANAL WAS PERFORMED. WAS ON IBUPROPHRRN MORE THSAN THREE WEEKS AGO. HAVING SOME PAIN SCALE ONE TO 10. 10 BEING HIGHEST. MY PAIN IS ABOUT 7. MY PHYSICIAN WANTS ME TO TRY TRAMADOL 50 MG TWO TABLETS FOUR TIMES A DAY. WANTS ME TO CEASE TAKING IBUPHRPHEN FOR NOW. ANY CONCERNS? M HEALTH IS FAIR. HAVE HBP AND DIABETIC.

doctor1 MD

I am being treated for a possible herneated disc in my lower back, which has caused me pain for the last 4 weeks, ranging anywhere from a 3-9 on the pain scale. My question is, lately I've noticed that right before my pain elevates to the high end of the scale I experience a vibrating/buzzing sensation all over my body....is this something I should make my Orthopedic doctor aware of? This has been happening in the last week, after I saw the doctor. I'm currently on Prednisone & Muscle Relaxers. Thank you!