Is fibromyalgia chest pain a concern when ECG, echocardiogram and troponin test results are all normal?

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Jul 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hi there this is for de sharka I am in going with this benign chest pain costo and fybro I had an ecg traponin XXXXXXX echo done in XXXXXXX I also had a full work up done in dec as well as an echo 3 weeks ago that all have come back normal I have started a new diet and workout low imap t with some light yoga but I have this inner right side sturnum ache I just wanted to make sure in ur opinion that this is not cardiac related I have also take .75 mg of matzopine to help me sleep
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Regarding your concern, I would explain that this pain is not typical of any cardiac disorder. I don't think that you should worry about it.

I recommend taking Tylenol or Ibuprofen.

An antacid or PPI (Omeprazole, Pantoprazole) is necessary too, in case of gastroesophageal reflux which may trigger pain in this region. However, as a cardiologist, I would not recommend performing any further cardiac tests, as I am sure that they will result normal.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Iliri Sharka
Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7029 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2