question-icon

Is femoral lymphadenopathy curable?

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Oct 2015
Question: Is femoral lymphadenopathy is curable? I have got this on right thigh according to the usg report. Now it is spreading below knee. I'm really very tensed as I don't know anything about it. Kindly help me to aware of this disease. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It depends upon the cause of lymphadenopathy

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, Hi
I appreciate your concern for the enlarged lymph gland in your groin (thigh).

The lymphadenopathy can be caused by localized infection (like involving the foot or leg infected wound, herpes simplex, filariasis) generalized infections like tuberculosis, infectious mononucleosis, HIV, fungal or viral infections, etc. Another cause include cancerous growth (like lymphoma or other malignancies). Sometimes cause can not be detected and the condition is self limited.

I would like to ask you the following:

1. For how long you have been having this swelling?
2. Do you have any associated symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, weight loss, generalized body ache, appearance of rash, joint pains, etc?

Awaiting your reply.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (1 hour later)
1) It was from last Tuesday that the pain started.

2)I don't have any fever or wt.loss. But the pain increases rapidly day by day from thigh to knee. And now from knee to ankle.

Can I ask you a question doctor? Is there any risk of surviving? Is my problem completely curable?? As I am very tensed so co-operate with me. As I need it most now.

Also one more thing that I have to must inform you. I took painkillers for removing the pain temporarily. Is it good? Beside this I don't take any medicine.

Thank you. Waiting for your reply.
Femoral lymphadenopathy report from Apollo hospital
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is not a serious problem, so nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, Hi

Thanks for your reply, noted the contents of your query and the uploaded result of the ultrasonography of the right thigh.

Your problem will be curable Insha Allah, so relax there is nothing to worry.
There is nothing wrong in taking pain killers.

After having gone through your follow up query and the uploaded result of the ultrasound scan it seems to me that you have some inflammatory or painful (tender) swelling in your right upper thigh along with enlarged lymph nodes.

I advise you to get examined clinically by a doctor first, then you may need certain lab tests like CBC, ESR, FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) of the enlarged lymph nodes, Chest X ray to ascertain the diagnosis.

May I ask you some questions?

1. What made you to take the ultrasonography of the right thigh?
2. Did you get clinically examined by a doctor?
3. Is ultrasound scan requested by your doctor?

Awaiting your reply.

Once again, relax do not worry too much about your illness.
Best regards.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (22 minutes later)
Thank you doctor for ur help. I'm much relaxed now.

1. I have severe pain in my right thigh & day by day it increases further. So I consult a doctor. And as far he prescribed, I did the USG.

2. Yes, I got examined by a doctor of Apollo hospital.

3. Yes, my doctor prescribed it.

Please help me for one more time. I want to know what precautions should I take now? From the USG report the doctor told me that he didn't recognize the cause for this femoral lymphadenopathy. So he requested to do a MRI scan. Anything more besides this should I do?

Thank you. Waiting for your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need to have certain lab tests as suggested earlier.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, Hi
Thanks for your reply.

Well, as suggested earlier you need to have certain lab tests (already mentioned in previous answer) done to arrive at a diagnosis. Since your doctor has requested an MRI scan so it is better comply with him so that you are properly taken care of.

Wishing you best of your health.
Take care. Insha Allah, everything will be alright.

Kindly rate this answer if you don't have anything to ask more.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 6120 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is femoral lymphadenopathy curable?

Brief Answer: It depends upon the cause of lymphadenopathy Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Hi I appreciate your concern for the enlarged lymph gland in your groin (thigh). The lymphadenopathy can be caused by localized infection (like involving the foot or leg infected wound, herpes simplex, filariasis) generalized infections like tuberculosis, infectious mononucleosis, HIV, fungal or viral infections, etc. Another cause include cancerous growth (like lymphoma or other malignancies). Sometimes cause can not be detected and the condition is self limited. I would like to ask you the following: 1. For how long you have been having this swelling? 2. Do you have any associated symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, weight loss, generalized body ache, appearance of rash, joint pains, etc? Awaiting your reply. Regards.