Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

133 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is feel pain and swelling in lymph node a symptom of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4168 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Sep 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Had a exposure (condom broke) on XXXXXXX 2013.
Had regular protected sex since then till Feb 2014.

Developed a swollen node under armpit after 2Months with white coating on Tongue. FNAC done for HIV, showed puss.
But the swelling in lymph node, though has subsided and not gone away completely. It is now like lose flesh under the arms (atleast thats what doctor told me).

Since XXXXXXX 2013 exposure, which I considered risky, I have done 4 ELISA - Mar 2013, XXXXXXX 2013, Dec 2013 and 27 Mar 2014 - All came negative. Done in three different clinics.

Issue - I have lost 10Kg weight, of which first 4 Kg was accompanied by exercising and dieting, but later I lost another 6KG which was purely unintentionally. This 10Kg weight loss happened very fast in just over 4 months. During this period, I had constant white tongue and altered taste. No real irritation on tongue, but stomach has been upset (tight and gastric). Been keeping sick very often and not feel like eating many times. Most times, I feel I have little temperature. I have sinus problem which I think has become more recurrent recently. Sometime feel pain in Lymph node under armpit and back of my neck - Pain is just for 2-3 sec and happens on its own. When I press at the same place, I dont feel swelling or tenderness. Anxiety is at the highest level.

After 4 Negative test, I convinced myself of being negative and got married. Been married for last two months during which I have been foolish enough to have unprotected sex - even come inside her couple of times.

Now my wife is having upset stomach (not diarrhea but stiffness and gastric problem) and body ache for 4-5 weeks with body heat (not fever). After the first unprotected sex, she had slight fever and slight vaginal irritation after 1 week. It lasted just 1 day. Her last menstrual was extremely painful.

Two questions pls answer:
1. What are my chances
2. More importantly what are my wife's chances.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Both of you are free from HIV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

After reading your query I can understand that you are very much stressed for probable HIV infection after the incidence of condom broke.

As I can get from your query the exposure was almost 17 months back. The first test was done after 2 months then 5, 11 and 13 months respectively.

After thoroughly interpreting the query and analyzing with diligence let me first and foremost reassure you that both you and your wife's status is clean and both of you are free from HIV infection.

To tell you medically about HIV infection:

If any non-infected person has exposure of HIV viruses by any means say for unprotected intercourse and if person acquires the infection then the HIV viruses starts multiplying in body.

These viruses are detectable after around 14 days by latest of the tests such as RNA PCR.

The immune system of the infected person starts secreting antibodies after the infection. The range of expression of these antibodies is 6- 12 weeks. It means these antibodies are detectable earliest by around 6 weeks and if a person is infected then definitely will show in tests by 12 weeks of period.

So you can get that 3 months (12 weeks) is the set limit where HIV infection if present then will show in all antibody tests. If after 12 weeks the tests shows negative results then is cent percent negative.

Getting above informations you can very well judge that the test performed at 5 months was sufficient to declare that you do not have HIV infection. It was further clarified by rest of 2 tests done at various intervals at 11 & 13 months of incidence.

So as sexually transmitted disease specialist I reassure you that both you and your wife's status is clean and both of you are free from HIV infection. Regarding your wife's condition- slight fever and slight vaginal irritation or painful menses are not at all a symptoms related to HIV.

As a dermatologist I would like to further ask that I am not able to understand about time period regarding your lymph node swelling. Is it from last 2 months since XXXXXXX 13 or feb 14. Have you seen any surgeon for the same and if yes then have you took any antibiotics for the same or gone for workup or culture and sensitivity of pus for the same.


I hope these informations will help you. I will be glad to answer any further of your queries.

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Altered taste

doctor1 MD

Symptoms: Gradual loss of following senses -- taste of salt, taste of sugar, hearing, balance. Gradual increase in -- dizziness with movement, especially head, tingling around toes and ball of foot. Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

My tongue is tingling and has a bitter and sometimes metallic taste . My dentist suggested a multi-vitamin with the B vitamins and iron. I have been taking these for two weeks. Sometimes it seems better, but it is very bad today. Nothing tastes...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Im 38 year old female weighing 85 kg. I have anxiety disorder and I take duzela 30mg twice a day and Etilaam pro 0.5/20 once a day. I also have Insulin resistence and hypothyroid. Currently, Iam facing a very strange issue, Iam feeling...

doctor1 MD

My mother who is 90 years old has been prescribed Histatussin for a serious bout of bronchitis. She has since been complaining of being unable to chew or swallow solid food or to taste. IAre these side effects of this medication? She can swallow liquids.

doctor1 MD

I have noticed on the occasion that out of nowhere I'll have a taste in my mouth that is both metallic like and smokey almost. It's a strange combination. I've done just a little research and a couple sites referenced wisdom teeth. Mine have been out for years and I've only been noticing this in the last 6 months I'd say. Any suggestions? I am a former smoker.

doctor1 MD

in march i had a tummy tuck to remove excess skin due to gastric bypass in feb 2012.in nov 2012 i was precribed aggronox but since i came home from surgery my taste buds have changed evything tast horrible especialy meat.now i ave heart failure they changed my sotolal to carvidol and i can eat moore but still no meat does agronox cause altterd taste

doctor1 MD

My mother had colon surgery about 5 to 6 weeks ago, after the surgery her iron level dropped so low that she needed a blood transfusion . Since she is home and still recovering, everything she eats taste metallic and bitter. I don t know what is causing this, the surgery itself or something to do with the transfusion. Any input that you could offer would be greatly appreciated.