Is fast heart beat after eating food a symptom of Roemheld syndrome?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi doctor I've had all cardiac tests done and all have come back structurally normal and my stress test was passed twice this year. My 48 hour holter showed 400 pacs and 15 pvcs. My resting heart rate is around 55 bpm and average heart rate on holter was 71. Highest heart rate was 163 during an anxiety episode. I am otherwise healthy. I do have anxiety which I am doing cbt therapy for and some acid reflux. Lately I have noticed my heart racing after I eat. For example sometimes I will have some acid and then I will bring my children upstairs to bed and while doing this movement my heart will start racing close to 170 bpm. I'm not sure if checking my pulse makes the anxiety worse and that affects the heart rate more. I read on a forum something about roemheld syndrome and it has had me anxious all day as I heard that it can cause the heart to stop. My cardiologists both insist that my heart is completely healthy and my symptoms are due to anxiety and some acid reflux. However doctors here in Canada and the United States do not a knowledge roemheld syndrome and say they don't know anything about it. I could be over thinking this as my symptoms are not everyday. They happen only sometimes. I have just been paying more attention to it lately
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX!
I read your new query very carefully and would like to say that you have nothing to worry about.

Roemheld syndrome or Gastric-cardia syndrome is a syndrome when gastric problems trigger your cardiac symptoms including anxiety, bradycardia or tachycardia and premature cardiac complex.

As per definition in Roemheld syndrome there's no problem on cardiac examinations and you have a normal structural heart and as a such you haven't any increased risk for cardiac events (including sudden death).

In your case gastric problems (stomach acidity) trigger anxiety, tachycardia and arrhythmia (this may explain your symptoms), but can't cause any further damage (no cardiac arrest or sudden death).

Anxiety triggered by stomach acidity is the cause of your symptoms and you shouldn't worry nothing wrong is going to happen with you.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 8 hours later
Hi doctor thank you for explaining this to me. I'm not sure if I have roemheld syndrome because when I looked it up it says the symptoms are consistent pretty much everyday after eating. I only get the very fast heart rate occasionally. For example it happened 3 times last week but before that I went 2 months without it occurring. I do have acid reflux often however.

One thing that does worry me is my irrelegular heart beat. My cardiologist insists my heart is in sinus rhythm and I have mostly pacs on my Holter. Which showed 400 over 48 hours. This morning I woke up and my heart rate was going fast and slow. It was very strange. I did not feel I'll and only noticed it because I checked my pulse. I could feel some regular beats then 1 or 2 beats where it felt like my heart was struggling to beat. Then normal again and then some faster beats. I don't know what this means. Please help. Am I in danger?
Also I noticed even sometimes while standing my heart rate will be around 58-60 bpm. Not always but on some days. Is this normal even though I'm standing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

As long as all cardiac examinations were normal you shouldn't worry about your heart. You aren't in danger, because you don't feel ill and you noticed the alteration of your cardiac beats by checking the pulse.

Moreover I would recommend avoiding checking your pulse because anxiety and the lack of experience (in checking the pulse) may increase the level of stress and anxiety.

It's normal to have a resting HR of 58-60 bpm while on standing and you shouldn't worry about.

Wish your health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year, old post menopausal female who was diagnosed 18 months ago with idiopathic RVOT. My angiogram, MRI, ultrasound and other tests...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So,...

doctor1 MD

Hi...My relative had intense coughing and sputum in his blood 6 months back.He got admitted....got x rays blood reports Pleural Effusion test CT...

doctor1 MD

Mom is 90 years old, hospitalized for heart attack May 26. She is now taking digoxin .125 mg, enalapril 5 mg, furosemide 20 mg, metoprolol 12.5 mg,...

doctor1 MD

patient is negative for provocable arrhythmia ...meaning

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2