Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is exposure to bug repellents during pregnancy a concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1919 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi, I'm 34 weeks pregnant. I found a bed bug in my bed so we called exterminator. He came I told him I'm pregnant he said it's okay, I need to leave an apt just for about 5 hours after he spray everything. So I came back after 5 hours but I still worry if it's safe for me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Very likely you and your baby are not at risk of harm- they are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking at Healthcaremagic.

I went through your question and understand your concern.

First I would like to reassure you that most bug repellents are not found dangerous in pregnant or breastfeeding women.

Do you have any symptoms or complaint? Do you feel any odor in the house?

Especially insect repellents that are EPA (they write this on their bottle) are proved to not cause any harm in humans or environment.

To conclude I would say
1. If you do not notice any special odor in the house that might be related to the repellent and you have no symptoms; it is very likely you are safe and there is nothing to worry. Generally bug repellents are found to not cause damage to pregnant women or their unborn babies.
2. If you are concerned of the type of the repellent used in your house than you can contact the company and ask for the exact repellent used and than it would be easier to speak specifically on that exact repellent.

I hope this is helpful and answers to your question but please feel free to write me in case of anymore clarification is needed.

Kind Regards

Dr Antoneta Zotaj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 20 minutes later
No I don't have any symptoms, I'm feeling good. Yes a company told us they are using unharmful products. Thank you for your answer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is very reassuring

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

It is good you do not have any symptoms. The fact, that the company says they're using safe products, is another reassuring factor.

I am glad to answer any queries you might have.

Kind Regards

Dr Antoneta Zotaj


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Breastfeeding

doctor1 MD

hi

This is Pallavi ,. I am 26 yrs married girl. with 5.7 height and my weight is approx 65.

i got married in 2009. Now we both are planning to have kid ASAP. We consulted a gynecologist , also gone through my Tyroied checkup and my husband's semens analysis.

My report says my free T3,serum by CMIA is 3.06 and TSH(ultrasensitive)serum by CMIA is 7.03

and prolactin total is 26.

And my husband's Grade 1 (Immotility is 95%

grade 2 (non progressive motility ) is 05%

grade 3(slow progressive motillity) is 00 %

grade 4 rapid progressive motillity is 00% and sperms count is 37 millions /ml .

he took this test on 5th may.

So our doc suggest me to take T.Eltroxin ,T . cabgolin and Letroz

and for my husband Maxiza,Hey Forte .



So my querry is how many days require to balance my hormone and to get increase his spearms motillity.

How much time require to concieve ( to have baby).

Also is there any side effect of the medicine which i mentioned above ?

Is it the case of infertility?

Please reply me soon , waiting for your precious reply .



Thanks

Pallavi



doctor1 MD

My 8 month old baby over the last two days has had her tongue turn black, starting in the back and moving forward. She does not breast feed, has not recently taken medications. She seems to be in no pain and the tongue feels the same temp as her body.

doctor1 MD

I have been on depo provera for 2 years.. my 2 year old toddler still breastfeeds. I experience a few days of nausea and dizzness wit terrible back pain. Then the following month for 2 weeks I experienced... dizziness, nausea, vomitting, decrease in appetite, now breast fullness. I took a urine and serum pregnancy test both were negative.what is wrong?

doctor1 MD

hi I delivered on may 1st.i have milk clots earlier but after using breastpump goes away. Again i think i have milk clot in my right breast on upper side from yesterday.I tried hot compression and breastpump manytimes from yesterday.but it is still there. my baby is also not sucking from right breast and right breast is producing less mill than left.could you please suggest how the clot will go away

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using Lactare b. Can we change the dosage to 1 or 2 capsules when milk quantity is good c. can we use...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving TONOFERON drops. He says it will create poison in my sons body... This seems quite odd when every...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared to the last month. Now, due to a family function I need to be free during the period of 18th XXXXXXX...