Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is eruption of only 3 teeth in 10 months old considered delayed teething?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1845 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018 in General Health
Question: Hi doc. My son will turn 10 month old on Feb 2nd. My baby has started to stand up by furniture, crawls fast, has got 3 teeth now. His first teeth came at 9 th month. Is it considered a delay? Lately, my mom mentioned that she hears a clicking sound when he is lifted or moves his hands. This happened few times . We give him vitamin d drops regularly. But since we are from XXXXXXX & it's extremely polluted , we don't take him outside in sun that much. Should we worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not a delay

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing again.
1. Having 3 teeth at 10 months is normal development. No delay for sure.
2. Continue vitamin d drops daily till one year. I would also advice him to get exposed to sunlight at least for 15 minutes with minimal clothing to get maximum skin exposure. 15 minutes daily would not be an issue even if you consider pollution. Expose at a time when smog cover is less.
3. Clicking sound while moving joints is normal as bones and joints are still developing. Avoid liftingor pulling from wrist or elbow. Always lift from shoulders with both your hands under his axilla.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on