• question-icon

    Is enema advisable for severe constipation?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Aug 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: what risk maybe associated with giving enema to a person unable to have bowel movement for several days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Safe enemas do not pose risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Why was the enema given? Have you tried suppositories before full fledged enema?
Generally older people would have problem moving bowels as the are less XXXXXXX and the neural tracts are less responsive.
If there is just fecal impaction on examination, then simple digital removal of the impacted feces can relieve the discomfort in adults. In my opinion suppositories can be tried initially before enema in older adults. It is reasonable to give rectal enemas to those older adults suffering from constipation, fatigue, hard stools. However the safety depends on the material to use, the material is chosen after the reason for constipation is found.
Let me know if you have anything specific in your mind.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fecal impaction

doctor1 MD

I have been Suffering from constipation from 2 weeks with till stool pass. Abdominal pain is also present. I am not able to have enough food...

doctor1 MD

Had a hysterectomy 4 days ago. Started with constipation. Doctor advised I use stool softner and enema. Yesterday I took 1 stool softner and a...

doctor1 MD

I have recently had knee replacement surgery and hydro condone was prescribed for pain. I have e looked up the symptoms and have fecal impaction....

doctor1 MD

I traveled to Germany to help with my daughter with the birth of her newborn son,she also has a two year old daughter,in the past 6 months she has...

doctor1 MD

The symptoms are for a 62 year old woman who is hypothyroid, takes 25 micrograms of tirosint and also takes 290 micrograms of Linzess for IBS . She...

doctor1 MD

I have used lacalose and sorbitol and amitza and dosate and my stools are not coming out much.i have had very stools in the last few days.my stools...

doctor1 MD

Hello, For opiate induced constipation and for someone who goes to the bathroom multiple times a day - what are the minimum days of constipation...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. V. N. S. Parinam
  • Q - Suggest treatment for hernia and tingling senstion

  • Q - What causes excessive sweating?

  • Q - What causes dark color bleeding after taking unwanted 72?

  • Q - Is pachkarma treatment effective in treatment of DVT?

  • Q - Does nicotine cause chest pain?

  • Q - What causes tremors in hands and dizziness despite having high BP?

  • Q - What causes white coating on tongue?

  • Q - What causes black specks in stool?

  • Q - What does a black spot on palm indicate?

  • Q - What causes difficulty walking after having Bactrim DS?

backtotop2