Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is endoscopy necessary to effectively treat persistent dry cough with intermittent burning sensations?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 492 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Oct 2018 in Cancer
Question: I am 46 yr old AA female. Healthy, non smoker with a chronic dry cough for past 6 months assoc witg occasional burning pain in suprasternal notch. It's exacerbated with movement but not always. No fever. No wt loss. However if I URI symptoms, then I frequently get laryngitis in winter months. I am often clearing my throat and sometimes have a post nasal drip. I have tried zyrtec which helped some but when stopped symptoms return. am wondering if I should see ENT for endoscopy. I am concerned this might be presenting sign for throat or esophageal cancer. Thanks

I do not have any pain with swallowing. No palpable lump. I have also tried flonase. Again it helped a little. Blood work has been sent. TSH, T4 normal. CXR normal.

Daily meds fluoxetine 40 mg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:

It doesnot look like cancer

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

So your symptoms do not fit as cancer.

For oesophagus cancer, difficulty in swallowing and weight loss are characteristic features and for lung cancer, weight loss, blood in sputum or breathlessness should be there.

However, ill advise you to undergo a chest X-ray and an upper gastroscopy for the final conclusion. It may detect some other causes of a cough and burning sensation as well.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Deepak Sundriyal, Oncologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on