question-icon

Is endometrial tissue biopsy with PCR a proper diagnostic tool for TB?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: hi, i went through DHL and it was found that both fallopian tubes are blocked. A tissue sent for PCR tested positive for TB bacteria. Doctor has put me medication.
I have taken AKT 4 starting today and now am worried if the diagnosis was correct. SHould I rely on pcr report or should i take a second opinion.
Can I stop taking akt 4 after 1 day?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue AKT

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about TB.

Endometrial tissue biopsy with PCR is one of accurate ways of assessing presence of TB in endometrium.

I know there could be possibility of false positive in PCR. but no other tests are 100% accurate. This is the best among available tests.

Hence please continue AKT as per advice and finish complete course.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 hours later)
Hi, thanks for the reply.
After 1 days medicine I am experiencing pain in abdomen. Iam worried if I taken the full course it will damage liver or kidney.
If I decide not to continue the medication, what's the impact? Will it affect my health? Will the Tb spread to other parts? If I decide to continue the medicine later will it work?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Gastritis due to AKT

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Please get liver function test before you start the AKT and repeat it each month to assess if there is damage.

If there is TB it might spread if there low immunity in future. It is better to continue treatment.

These drugs to cause some gastritis because of which you are experiencing pain abdomen . Add an antacid if necessary.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3801 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is endometrial tissue biopsy with PCR a proper diagnostic tool for TB?

Brief Answer: Continue AKT Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about TB. Endometrial tissue biopsy with PCR is one of accurate ways of assessing presence of TB in endometrium. I know there could be possibility of false positive in PCR. but no other tests are 100% accurate. This is the best among available tests. Hence please continue AKT as per advice and finish complete course. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards