• question-icon

    Is elevated troponin level associated with cardiac diseases?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: 49 yo male in generally good health. I had a temperature spike Monday to 103 degrees. The shivering was so profoundly strong it felt more like a seizure. Went to the ER where they asked me if i had a tick bite, which I had. So they ran all these tests and found I had troponin level .08. So they sent me to Cardiac unit for 48 hours where my levels went down to .06 and then .03. They did the ECG and ultrasound for my heart and it all came up clean. Also I have good BP (hovers around 120/80) and pulse. Also cholesterol is low. Anyway all the tests (incluing Lyme and spotted fever) are negative and fever is gone. They sent me home Wednesday. I spoke to the cardiologist and apparently the temperature spike caused the strain on the heart and the troponin spike. However my sister (who is a nurse) and her husband (cardiac nurse) swear I had a heart attack, but I had none of the symptoms. Note that I was in the cardio unit on a heart monitor for 48 hours or so. Also no family history of heart disease. I would say that for some months I have been very stressed and I get profoundly tired, also I do not sleep well. Can .08 troponin not be a heart attack? I know they also checked my kidneys in the machine with the radioactive XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that such a troponin value could be related to other possible conditions, different from a heart attack:

- high body temperature (fever) and inflammation
- kidney dysfunction
- myocarditis
- pericardial inflammation
- bouts of atrial fibrillation
- pulmonary embolism.

Considering the fact that you had fever, but no typical chest pain or changes on your cardiac tests, it is more probably that these slightly elevated troponin levels are related to the temperature spike and the stressful situation that you have experienced.

To be sure on the above mentioned alternatives, I would recommend performing a cardiac MRI or nuclear perfusional cardiac stress test which would definitely exclude or confirm even a minor possible cardiac injury.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

I remain at your disposal whenever you have any other questions!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 7 minutes later
They gave me the test where they put you in the machine and you can taste copper. Is that one of the tests you mentioned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

I am sorry, but I don't understand the test that you have performed.

Anyway, I would like to directly review those test reports for a more professional opinion, if you can upload them.

I recommend discussing with your doctor on the above mentioned tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7395 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tick bite

doctor1 MD

My friend's son (40+) has Type 1 Diabetes . He does not take care of himself and it's prob been 10 years since he has seen an Endocrinologist...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my son has what looks like a bruise on his arm. It's been there for at least a week now and it's gotten bigger and darker but now it has a...

doctor1 MD

Is this ring worm , lyme or neither? It showed up overnight after a trip to a mt hood apple orchard over the weekend.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2