question-icon

Is elevated hCG levels normal during 4 weeks of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: Ok so are there any negatives to having an HCG level out of the norm? Like 8,412 at 4 weeks 4 days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Such slight variations are known and it is normal. You need not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.

Your HCG levels are slightly above the normal range. Such slight variations are known and it is normal. You need not worry about it.

If it was very high like almost double then we had to consider possibilities like, twins, Hydatidiform mole and Down's syndrome.

Don't worry about this marginal increase.
I hope this is helpful.
If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.

Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (37 minutes later)
Normal for 4 weeks is 10-750 mine was 8,412
Only one fetus seen at 6 week 4 day scan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.

Reading your other questions which mentions normal range as 7340 I said it is slight increase.

Have you repeated your HCG level now ( at 6 weeks pregnancy). If you have not done, please do it. If it is within normal range stop worrying about it.

If it is still very high then we need to consider the possibility of Downs Syndrome ( as twins and hydatifiform mole are ruled out in your case by ultrasound).
Sometimes it is possible that you are carrying normal pregnancy and the high HCG levels are normal for your body

I hope this is helpful.
If you have further concerns, do write to me.

Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1445 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is elevated hCG levels normal during 4 weeks of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Such slight variations are known and it is normal. You need not worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today. Your HCG levels are slightly above the normal range. Such slight variations are known and it is normal. You need not worry about it. If it was very high like almost double then we had to consider possibilities like, twins, Hydatidiform mole and Down's syndrome. Don't worry about this marginal increase. I hope this is helpful. If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer. Best wishes, Dr Rama