Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is earache symptomatic of an Ischemic attack?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3665 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Jan 2018 in General Health
Question: My 86 yr old mother who had a heart attack 5 months aGo had a period of confusion today (st in a parking lot) and had pain behind her right ear. She had a terrible shock last night and this may have induced something. IS this possibly a symptom of an ischemic Cva?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it is possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

it is possible although as the symptoms cleared very soon (duration less than 24 hours) it could only be a transient ischemic attack (TIA). Another potential cause is dementia particularly if she has a history of forgetfulness or she seems to be less capable than usual to carry out ordinary everyday tasks.

A CT-scan of the brain may help in both cases, as it may exclude anything worse than a TIA (a real stroke that is) and it may also detect brain atrophy worse than expected for her age.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind Regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I ve taken 5 endocet pills at once, now these are the 5mg oxycodone with 325 mg of acetominophen....is it possible that it could cause a heart...

doctor1 MD

My dad is a heart patient and has survived a major heart attack in June 2010. We had angioplasty done at that time. He has lost a lot of weight....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
