• question-icon

    Is dry cough and snoring with stents in heart a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: my husband had angioplasty for which 3 stents fixed before 14 days ago. He is having dry cough especially in night. Is it harmful and require advise from Doctors> He is snoring heavily in sleep. Does it affect stent implantation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Snoring has no direct effect on stent.But should not be ignored.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and understand the concern.

Snoring has NO direct effect on stent implant but in some people it may cause early morning headache,high blood pressure,arrhythmia and some heart problems occasionally.

So,it is always better to be concerned rather than being ignorant.

It would be advisable to see an ENT specialist to figure out the probable causes of heavy snoring,so that further treatment option can be planned.

Dry cough might be a worrisome symptom especially in person who has just undergone angioplasty.

If coughing is severe and troublesome then it can increase the workload of heart,so it must NOT be taken lightly.

You can consult to your treating physician or cardiologist and ask him about a good cough suppressant preparation (like dextromethorphan and antihistamine combination) which can give symptomatic relief from dry coughing.

Mast cell stabilizers (montelukast) are also a good choice for dry cough.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Montelukast

doctor1 MD

Respected Doc, Well, My mother has fever for the last 5 days. The fever was still 100F at the doctors place. I took my mother to visit the doctor...

doctor1 MD

I was antibiotics early Jan. for upper resp. I went to the doctor Mon. with sinus symptons. I was taking Claritin, Singulair, Benadryl and 2...

doctor1 MD

My 8 year old daughter is undergoing tests to diagnose asthma. it is well controlled. She has been complaining of chest discomfort. It started very...

doctor1 MD

I am a 67 yrs old male(widower), had a heart attack in 1994 and bypass in 2007, been having high BP for the last 20 yrs. and taking medications to...

doctor1 MD

15 year old female had severe abdominal pain that comes and goes with nausea . just started on Levonor, Montelukast , fluoxetine , and omeperazole....

doctor1 MD

I usually have nose blocks due to cold most of the times. Due to this i feel difficulty in breathing through mouth when my nose is blocked. i...

doctor1 MD

Why ab-flo-n and montek are advised for the same treatment? Is there any difference?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sandip Kabra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS while on Thyroxine

  • Q - What do white bumps on lips indicate?

  • Q - What causes a flush like feeling behind the eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sneezing along with congestion and cold head

  • Q - Is applying Onabet and Futop in vaginal area safe?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dizziness and exhaustion

  • Q - What causes small lump on lower back?

  • Q - Is pain at the back of head relates to the heart?

  • Q - What causes itching sensation on anal area post defecation?

  • Q - Is it safe to take Plavix when on BP and diabetes medication?

backtotop2