Is drowsiness a side effect of Buspar?

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Sep 2016 in Mental Health
Question: Buspar has been perscribed to me recently and it causes temporary drowziness. Is this normal? Do you personally find this drug effective for your patients?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes the drug can cause drowsiness

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM

I can understand your concern. Buspirone is an anti anxiety drug. The drug is used commonly for control of symptoms of anxiety. It is common to have some sleepiness with this drug in a lot of individuals. No need to worry.

The drug is effective for anxiety symptoms, so basically used in mild form of anxiety as mono-therapy. The drug can be used as adjuvant drug along with anti anxiety drugs for severe anxiety.

Personally in my opinion the drug can prove effective for mild form of anxiety but for severe symptoms proper drugs like SSRIs are needed.

Thanks, hope this helps you please don't hesitate to ask again for more information.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 4 hours later
What other drugs would you personslly recommend? Thank you for your kindness
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
SSRIs can be used

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

For persisting anxiety I'd have advised you to take a SSRI drug like Escitalopram or Fluoxetine or Sertraline. The SSRIs are safe drugs free of serious side effects. The drugs if taken regularly help to reduce anxiety. You can discuss about these drugs with your doctor.

Buspirone can be used on sos basis for control of anxiety symptoms.

Thanks. Still have doubts please ask again.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 3 minutes later
Thank you. You are the best doctor on here snd your response time is anazing as well as your insight
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5179 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Sertraline

doctor1 MD

Hi dr Iv been getting headaches for a couple of weeks now plus feeling week can t sleep probly and can t concentrate and feel sleepy I m on Zoloft...

doctor1 MD

I am over weight and have very heavy feeling legs and numbness/tingling in them. I sit for long hours in my job. I have anxiety issues and take...

doctor1 MD

hi I have taken zoloft for two and a half years now and have decided to stop, I have tapered off and this is my 3rd day without I pill, I have...

doctor1 MD

I have been off Zoloft since January 2012, I went through major withdrawal from it that last about 6 months by the time I started to get back to...

doctor1 MD

i have crirrocis quit drihking 2years but i have bad itching

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I take trazodone, gabapentin and duloxetine HCL DR, with oxycodon-acetaminophen7.5-325 witch I have to drug test for. I was...

doctor1 MD

I have anxiety attacks, fatigue and major depression , I am hot and cold, sick to stomach but no vomiting . Thyroid tests (THS, T3, T4) are normal....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2