question-icon

Is drinking milk harmful for Piles and what madicine should

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Feb 2019
Question: Is drinking milk harmful for Piles and what madicine should I take as I have non bleeding piles.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
take milk if it suits you.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Noted the history, albeit short and specific.

If the milk suit your intestines, does not cause constipation or loose stools you can certainly drink milk.
It will not cause any effects on your piles.

Have you been examined by any Doctor/ General Surgeon by doing ano-proctoscopy to know the exact diagnosis and grade of piles?
What are your symptoms?
As a general rule you should take laxatives and stool softeners if there are hard stools.
Take diet with more fibers.
Avoid foods that cause hard stools.

Take care.
Let me know how can I assist you further.
Waiting for your feedback.

Dr T Chandrakant.
General Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (10 hours later)
As for now what medicine should I go for as I having unbearable pain and swelling in rectum without bleeding.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As detailed.

Detailed Answer:
If there is unbearable pain and swelling I would advise you the following:
Sitz bath in a tub with warm water.
Any Pain killer like Ibuprofen if it suits you. (Do not take Aspirin.)
Consult a General Surgeon for proper evaluation as for the cause of pain and swelling to get an additional prescription based medications.

And please give feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (15 minutes later)
Can I go for betadine ointment for the swelling area
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As detailed.

Detailed Answer:
Better to apply Liquid Betadine, ointments are best avoided. This will help locally for skin only and not have any effect on the inside. Needs proper diagnosis and medications accordingly.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18097 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is drinking milk harmful for Piles and what madicine should

Brief Answer: take milk if it suits you. Detailed Answer: Hi. Noted the history, albeit short and specific. If the milk suit your intestines, does not cause constipation or loose stools you can certainly drink milk. It will not cause any effects on your piles. Have you been examined by any Doctor/ General Surgeon by doing ano-proctoscopy to know the exact diagnosis and grade of piles? What are your symptoms? As a general rule you should take laxatives and stool softeners if there are hard stools. Take diet with more fibers. Avoid foods that cause hard stools. Take care. Let me know how can I assist you further. Waiting for your feedback. Dr T Chandrakant. General Surgeon.