question-icon

Is discontinuing contraceptives to regulate the menstrual cycle advisable?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: Hi, Dr. XXXXXXX

I'm not sure if I can contact you through here with a non-question, but I wanted to report that I went to the gynecologist, and she told me to quit the birth control pills for a month, with no more medication applied to the vagina, as I have tried several products. She recommends it be left alone for a while (no sex, no swimming pools) for the natural flora and menstrual cycle to come back (as I had been bleeding irregularly too). I have been feeling better and I hope to continue on that path. I am considering also putting on Himalaya's (Ayurveda medicine) V-Gel in case symptoms come back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, your doctor's opinion is right.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting me again about your health care.

Yes, your doctor's opinion is right and you should follow her advise.

But before using V-gel take a opinion of your Gynecologist ( I am not saying you can not use it but opinion is better).

Please take care of yourself and good luck for your future.

Please always feel free to take a advise from me, I feel happy to assist you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (21 hours later)
Hello, doctor

I had a couple of instances yesterday where I continue to feel pressure from my bladder, coming from my pelvis, pain and heavyness in my buttocks and hips, the inner thighs (like the nodes there) and pain in my knees. This really boggles me and it's got a bit concerned. It's important for my doctor to know, so I'm going to call her (I didn't mention that detail to her), but I wanted to ask you if it'd be a good idea to see a urologist about it? I asked one on here and they recommended it. I should mention I've also had a vaginal ultrasound done, and my gynecologist said that everything looked normal, except that my uterus was slightly turned left, but she wasn't concerned about it.

The urine culture came out negative (for the second time), like I mentioned, but I haven't been taking ANY antibiotics for months now. That's why more and more am I sure that this is not infectous. I could take it again, just to make sure, but I'd like to hear your opinion.

I've also had a bladder/kidney ultrasound done and everything was described as normal. There was a bit of urine left on the bladder after I urinated, but the doctor who saw me didn't point it out as something serious.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can consult a Urologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Yes, if everything comes out normal and you are still having symptoms of bladder pressure, pain in pelvis and post voidal residual urine in bladder than you should consult a Urologist and get your cystoscopy test done to rule out the cause.

How much post voidal residual urine is there in bladder? Because less than 50 ml is considered normal.

Hope to hear from you soon.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3479 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is discontinuing contraceptives to regulate the menstrual cycle advisable?

Brief Answer: Yes, your doctor's opinion is right. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting me again about your health care. Yes, your doctor's opinion is right and you should follow her advise. But before using V-gel take a opinion of your Gynecologist ( I am not saying you can not use it but opinion is better). Please take care of yourself and good luck for your future. Please always feel free to take a advise from me, I feel happy to assist you. Regards