question-icon

Is discontinuation of Clingen forte have any bad effects?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: Hello..
My wife had white discharge and pain before her period. Doctor adviced clingen forte starting from 18 Feb for 7 days.
Her last period was on 19th XXXXXXX She got her period on 21st Feb this time. So stopped using clingen forte from that day.
Is there any problem as the course is not completed, used only 4 tablets.????
We are trying for baby for last 8 months. We r married from last 13 months.
My age is 30 and my wife is 22 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Precautions advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir, thanks for trusting health care magic.
There is nothing to worry at all and no need to take rest of the tablets.
You can very well try for baby now and wish you luck.
You can try following measures to enhance the chances of conception -
1) try to keep a pillow beneath her buttocks after sex so that gravitational force keeps the semen inside her vagina for a longer time.
2) she should not get up for at least 20-25 minutes
3) try conventional position of sex female lying down on bed
4) maximum chances of conception are in day 10-18 of the cycle in case she has regular cycles.
I hope these measures will help you in conception in near future.
I basically practice infertility so in case you have any questions in future I will be glad to help.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (11 hours later)
Thank u madam for your quick reply.
Further I'll be happy if u can clarify following:
1. Is there anything adverse in urine report attached ? Or we should take care about?
2. We normally uses conventional sex style and some times doggy style. But when she get up from bed after 15-20 minutes after sex. Almost all the semen comes out. Plz guide??
3. My wife has two circles on skin below her ears, her mother told her because of those two circles we are facing problems in conceptions. And forcing her to contact local vaidya in some village. Is there any logic in her advice?
4. Is white discharge from vegina Major concern?

Regards,
XXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Semen comes out normally in all females

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

there is nothing to worry about the urine report as there are only a few pus cells but the culture report is alright so no need for further testing but keep her water intake high.
Semen comes out of vagina after liquefaction in all females so nothing to worry as all sperms swim up to reach their destination just in a while.

That circle thing is just a myth so don't bother about that and you can just go with her mother to satisfy her emotions but there is no evidence related to the same.

White discharge from vagina if not smelling bad and not associated with itching then nothing to worry.

Wish you luck soon and may God bless you with a healthy baby.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (2 days later)
Hello madam,
With reference to our previous conversation, after how many months we should go for inferality tests. If we find any problem in conception.

Thank u madam for your guidance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can try for 1 year

Detailed Answer:
You both are very young so you can try for at least one year till you actually get into treatment part.
But since it's been 8 months already and you want it soon then at least get her thyroid hormone levels and prolactin levels checked along with your semen analysis so that at least we have a baseline work up in our hands. Try mid cycle coitus as explained and wish you luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is discontinuation of Clingen forte have any bad effects?

Brief Answer: Precautions advised Detailed Answer: Hello sir, thanks for trusting health care magic. There is nothing to worry at all and no need to take rest of the tablets. You can very well try for baby now and wish you luck. You can try following measures to enhance the chances of conception - 1) try to keep a pillow beneath her buttocks after sex so that gravitational force keeps the semen inside her vagina for a longer time. 2) she should not get up for at least 20-25 minutes 3) try conventional position of sex female lying down on bed 4) maximum chances of conception are in day 10-18 of the cycle in case she has regular cycles. I hope these measures will help you in conception in near future. I basically practice infertility so in case you have any questions in future I will be glad to help. Take care Regards Dr Manisha Jain.