question-icon

Is discomfort in penis,blurred vision and back pain symptom of STD?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: Hello Doctor,
Late Feb, I had unprotected vaginal sex for less than a minute. In my drunken moment, I realized what i had done and pulled out and stopped the session.
In late April I rec'd and gave unprotected oral sex from a 1 night stand. No intercourse.
About mid May, I noticed a reddish mark on the "helmet" of my penis which became tender and had a lesion appearance. The skin of the shaft was red, but no blisters or any other lesions/chancres.
I've had the RPR, HSV 1 and 2, HIV Clearview, and all the other tests for herpes, syphillis, and hiv done 3 times since April to mid XXXXXXX ....all resulting back as negative.
I'd feel ok with the results if I wasn't still experiencing a discomfort on my penis as well as now experiencing blurred vision, headache, stiff neck, lower back pains, and itchy palms / skin, and achy joints. My first fear is Syphillis but due to the time frame and the 3 separate times I was tested, what are the chances of it being an STD at this point?
Thank you greatly for your time and help in hopefully easing my stress and concerns.

Sincerely,
Worried Sick-
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be syphilis; HIV needs to be repeated

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query.

Incubation period of syphilis (the time between infection and appearance of an ulcer) varies from 9-90 days, average is 21 days. RPR or VDRL becomes positive in less than a week after the onset of chancre. Therefore, to be absolutely sure you need to repeat the RPR test at 90 days from the last sexual act.

However, TPHA/FTS-ABS (specific test for syphilis) has a shorter window period of detection of an infection of a few days, therefore would be able to detect infection at an early stage. You can undergo this test to definitely rule out syphilis rather than wait for a repeat RPR test at completion of 90 days

I would like to gather more information about the lesion that you mentioned

-Do you still have the lesion Or has it healed?If still there kindly upload a picture
-Was it an ulcer?Or was it just a mark?
-Did you take any treatment for it?

Regarding HIV, although most of the patients have detectable antibody levels within a month of infection and negative test at 1 month is fairly accurate in ruling out HIV, however, it needs to be confirmed with a second test at 3 months after the last sexual act because the window period for detection of HIV infection can be 3 months.

Regarding other STDs like Herpes, which have a very short incubation period of 2-5 days, a negative test rules out herpes.


To summarize: TPHA/FTA-ABS test can be done to definitely rule out syphilis, HIV needs to be repeated at 3 months after the last secual act.

Hope this helps
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (12 hours later)
Dr. Kakkar,

Thank you for your response.
I've attached a image of what visible sign that is left.
If you notice, it is right of center on the "ridge" of the helmet.

It is still sensitive and a tad darker than rest of skin color, but not very noticeable unless you are looking for it.

Since syphilis is unlikely and barring HIV, is there any other STD that can cause the bloating/upset stomach, itchy skin, blurred vision, achy back and joints?

Or could all these symptoms be as a result of constant worrying and stress?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HIV testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

These can be due to constant stress, worry, lack of sleep etc. Or else it could be just a simple flu/viral infection. So just calm down and try to relax.

I can't think of any other STD that could explain all these symptoms.

The good thing is that your latest HIV test in mid XXXXXXX came back negative which ascertains that your sexual encounter in feb was clear since it is well past the window period of HIV (90 days).

The sexual encounter in late april was also almost 45 days back and since most of the people who acquire HIV develop serum antibodies within a month of acquiring the infection. However, 90 day test is still required to be 100% sure that you are free of HIV.

Moreover, oral sex is considered to be somewhat less risky as compared to genital and anal sex, however it is not totally risk free. It is not possible to determine the exact risk from oral sex because most of the people who have oral sex also practice other forms of sex during the same encounter.


Hope this helps
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9374 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is discomfort in penis,blurred vision and back pain symptom of STD?

Brief Answer: Unlikely to be syphilis; HIV needs to be repeated Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query. Incubation period of syphilis (the time between infection and appearance of an ulcer) varies from 9-90 days, average is 21 days. RPR or VDRL becomes positive in less than a week after the onset of chancre. Therefore, to be absolutely sure you need to repeat the RPR test at 90 days from the last sexual act. However, TPHA/FTS-ABS (specific test for syphilis) has a shorter window period of detection of an infection of a few days, therefore would be able to detect infection at an early stage. You can undergo this test to definitely rule out syphilis rather than wait for a repeat RPR test at completion of 90 days I would like to gather more information about the lesion that you mentioned -Do you still have the lesion Or has it healed?If still there kindly upload a picture -Was it an ulcer?Or was it just a mark? -Did you take any treatment for it? Regarding HIV, although most of the patients have detectable antibody levels within a month of infection and negative test at 1 month is fairly accurate in ruling out HIV, however, it needs to be confirmed with a second test at 3 months after the last sexual act because the window period for detection of HIV infection can be 3 months. Regarding other STDs like Herpes, which have a very short incubation period of 2-5 days, a negative test rules out herpes. To summarize: TPHA/FTA-ABS test can be done to definitely rule out syphilis, HIV needs to be repeated at 3 months after the last secual act. Hope this helps Regards