Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is discolouration of skin indicate hematoma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11644 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in Back Pain
Question: I had a anterior hip replacement in Oct last year. The implant shifted and never healed as it should have so my doc performed surgery in XXXXXXX to revised it, I developed infection in July and doc had to remove the implant and put in an antibiotic spacer this one he performed as a posterior . Two weeks ago he removed the antibiotic spacer and put another implant in using again the posterior approach. That afternoon the PT people came and we walked for a bit and I sat in the recliner. I called the CNA to come and assist me to go to the bathroom, when I was getting up from the recliner I fell on the surgical side of the hip. They took x-rays and said that everything as in tact and I did not bleed from the incision that day. The day I came home there was a small amount of blood on the bandage the next morning when we changed it out. Since then everything seems to be going fine but in between posterior and the anterior incision marks my skin is discolored with reddish brown and it has spread past the anterior mark by an inch. I am not having any fever, I don't feel tired or sick at my stomach. and it has healed up nicely and no discharge.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Likely to be a healing hematoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The reddish brown discoloration of the skin is suggestive of a small hematoma in the area due to the fall. There has been a soft tissue injury and a bleeding inside. The color changes indicate a healing hematoma. Since there is no pain or swelling and the wound is healing well, any infection is not likely. There is no need to worry. This skin discoloration will gradually fade away.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thank you very much. That is what I thought it was but was just concerned due the prior infection. :) Have a wonderful weekend.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thank you.
I am happy I could help.
Please do recommend our services to others too in case you found them helpful. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Hip replacement

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 26 years old and had a total hip replacement 4 months ago. Recently I have been having twitches in my hip area that usually occur at night. I have never had these twitches before and when they happen it is almost frightening. Could this be related to be hip replacement?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I ve been victimized by ankylosing spondylitis for thirty-five years. Sixteen years ago this upcoming August a resection osteotomy and fusion in the t-11, t-12 (andersen lesion) was performed on me by a prominent spinal specialist at Buffalo General hospital. Recently I was diagnosed with drop foot by my rheumatologist, after complaining of progressive numbness in my right leg (I ve also had hip replacements). My rheumatologist believes the numbness generates from my spine (I ve been dealing with a dull, constant ache on my lower right side for some time). My problem: the surgeon in Buffalo no longer accepts medicare patients, and I can t afford to pay out of pocket. Therefore, I need to find a new surgeon in the upstate New York region (not far from the Elmira/Corning area where I live). Equally frustrating is my inability to get a good radiology reading of what s going on since the hardware in my spine (rods and pedicle screws from s-1 to t-6) generates a lot of scattering. Not sure why but every time I go to my local hospital for a ct-scan I m told it is too hard to determine a reading of the area in question due to the scattering. I attribute to lousy, dated equipment, since I usually get a good read on x-rays in Buffalo. I wrote my rheumatologist last week, but, as in the past, he s overwhelmed and doesn t get back to me. If you have any suggestions I would appreciate your advice. Thank you,

doctor1 MD

what is the longest period for taking tramadol to be safe? I have been taking for at least for 7 years. Hip replacement in need of another. Do not like taking these medications at all but need something. No high blood pressure or diabetic. Active in gym. Do not like meloxicam or any other to be h onest. Will have surgery soon as circumstance permits.

doctor1 MD

I recently had hip replacement surgery. It has been two weeks and the stiches are suppose to com out, but instead of going back to the surgeon I have a previous appointment with my family docter next week and I thought I would have it done then. That means the stitches will have been left in for 21 days. Is that OK..

doctor1 MD

my husband has serious leg pain. It's down the front of his legs when he coughs, and along the side of the thigh much of the day. He had a hip replaced and never has been free of pain when walking. He rides the stationary bike daily, but won't do...

doctor1 MD

My 85 year old father underwent a minimally invasive posterior lateral hip replacement 15 days ago and has done well . Last night he was up 4 times urinating and found it difficult a few times makiing it to toilet without wetting pants. He does...

doctor1 MD

My wife suffered a severe broken hip 12 months ago and has a plate inserted. The plate has now moved and surgery is planned to remove the plate. The medical team thought there was insufficient bone strength for my wife to weight bear, so she has...