question-icon

Is deworming medicine advisable for a 3 year old?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 May 2017
Question: i have a 3 year old son, very active and eats pretty normally.
we have not given him any deworming medicine so far. please suggest if we should give him deworming medicine or is it not required.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need of regular deworming if there is no symtom

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking on this platform

I don't recommend regular deworming if child is not of lower socioeconomic group, growing well,there is no anemia or symptoms suggestive of worm infestation(like perianal itching).
I don't see any need of deworming in your son.

Hope this helps.
I shall be glad to help if you need any.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2069 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is deworming medicine advisable for a 3 year old?

Brief Answer: No need of regular deworming if there is no symtom Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for asking on this platform I don't recommend regular deworming if child is not of lower socioeconomic group, growing well,there is no anemia or symptoms suggestive of worm infestation(like perianal itching). I don't see any need of deworming in your son. Hope this helps. I shall be glad to help if you need any. Regards