Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is delayed period normal despite taking Duphaston?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13228 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Mar 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: After the last problem i posted , i had my period post 5 to 6 days of stopping the Duphaston. and Everything was fine.
I do have a problem, actually two.

1- i am really bloated on the upper side of my stomach, Just under my breasts and it hurts a lot when i eat.
(after eating a meal, not a snack)

2- My gyneco told me to take the DUPHASTON again for 5 days post 15 days of the first forced-period day. and i did. I still didnt get my period and its been 9 days since i stopped the duphaston. Is that normal?

Thank you for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to hormonal changes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The bloating on the upper side of the abdomen that you have can be due to gastritis and indigestion. The bloating can be related to the delayed period also.
The absence of period after stopping Duphaston can be due to hormonal imbalance, emotional upset, thyroid imbalance anxiety, stress etc.
I believe that you should get your periods soon. If at all it doesn't, then you should see your doctor. Some blood tests to test for hormonal imbalance that is causing irregular periods is perhaps entailed.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Hello Doc

I already say a gyneco and did all blood tests and hormonal imbalances test

It is all mentioned including the results in my first question adressed to your group a month ago

Can you have an access on that or shall i debrief you again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
The results are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
I have seen all the previous reports. It is good that all the blood tests are normal. In addition to this you need to have an ultrasound scan also to rule out polycystic ovaries. Duphaston itself can cause a delay in periods sometimes. Since the periods have not started it is best to start with combined oral contraceptive pills after getting urine test for pregnancy.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Polycystic ovaries

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my maid 21 years of age was not having periods since one year ..she is also taking anti-epilleptic medicine. recently we have consulted one gynaecologist who has advised some medicines for 10 days, ultra sound and blood tests....

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Could you review the attached report and advise if there is a pregnancy involved. Also, what is your other inference from the report. Regards,