Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is debridement and vacuum dressing appropriate treatment for varicose veins?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manjunath Metri

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 383 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jun 2018 in Lump
Question: My mother is undergoing surgery for ulcer of leg developed by varicose veins. It is called debraidment.Post that Vac dressing and treatment is advised . wanted to know that during the post operation treatment, can she be XXXXXXX to limited extent
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes definitely she can...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic..

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough..

Please note..

1. Yes, the procedure you are telling is totally correct.

2. And yes she can be XXXXXXX in post op period.
On fact if she is bed ridden then chances of complications like Deep Vein Thrombosis is very high.

3. How much ever she can, make her move around.

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me directly.
Or, you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on