question-icon

Is cortical cyst in the left kidney measuring 1.42x1.22cm a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Sat, 21 May 2016
Question: A simple cortical cyst measuring 1.42x1.22cm noted in inter polar region of left kidney.
So, need treatment and medicine is essential ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's simple cyst, doesn't require any treatment as of now

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Pal
Welcome to health care magic, I have gone through your question and ultrasound report by our attached with it very diligently and I really appreciate your concern .

You have a small, simple cyst in left kidney, it doesn't require any treatment but you also have fatty liver grade 1 and prostate enlargement which is a matter of concern.

As far as cyst in kidney is concerned, it's just simple cyst without any evidence of kidney damage so it doesn't require any treatment, Keep a check on it by regular check up.

Fatty liver means fatty infiltration in liver which might be related to obesity, alcohol consumption or smoking.

Prostate enlargement is not so severe so at this stage it doesn't require any treatment until you develop any symptoms like difficulties in voiding urine or poor stream of urine while passing it.
If you are having such an issue than treatment is required either drugs or surgery.

Hope I could answer your question, Please write back to me with all the details like your weight, BMI, relevant medical history like diabetes or high BP or if you take alcohol or smoke, so that I will be able to tell you more precisely
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (45 hours later)
Weight-64 kg,Blood sugar(F)-90,93(P.P),BP-120/80.
Cholesterol(Total)-153,HDL-41,LDL-94,Triglycerides-116.
I did not take alcohol or smoke.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your all reports are within normal range,

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome again and thanks for all the details.

No active treatment is required for the cyst in kidney other than periodic check up and regular follow up.

Your blood sugar and cholesterol report is also normal, so you need not to worry at all.

Fatty liver can be controlled with dietary restrictions and regular physical exercise, you should wait for 5 to 6 months and avoid fatty fried food and exercise regularly like walking, yoga and cardio workout.

If it aggravates further to grade 2 from grade 1 than you need to see a gastroenterologist for further course of action.

same way prostate enlargement is also need to to be followed up regularly and if you develop any difficulty in voiding urine than you may require a medicine like tamsulosin group of drugs.

Hope this answers your question.
Please feel free to ask, if you have any more queries, I will gladly answer you.
Best wishes

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is cortical cyst in the left kidney measuring 1.42x1.22cm a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: It's simple cyst, doesn't require any treatment as of now Detailed Answer: Hello Mr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Pal Welcome to health care magic, I have gone through your question and ultrasound report by our attached with it very diligently and I really appreciate your concern . You have a small, simple cyst in left kidney, it doesn't require any treatment but you also have fatty liver grade 1 and prostate enlargement which is a matter of concern. As far as cyst in kidney is concerned, it's just simple cyst without any evidence of kidney damage so it doesn't require any treatment, Keep a check on it by regular check up. Fatty liver means fatty infiltration in liver which might be related to obesity, alcohol consumption or smoking. Prostate enlargement is not so severe so at this stage it doesn't require any treatment until you develop any symptoms like difficulties in voiding urine or poor stream of urine while passing it. If you are having such an issue than treatment is required either drugs or surgery. Hope I could answer your question, Please write back to me with all the details like your weight, BMI, relevant medical history like diabetes or high BP or if you take alcohol or smoke, so that I will be able to tell you more precisely Best wishes