• question-icon

    Is continued usage of Benztropine, Oxycodone and Trazodone advisable?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Mental Health
Question: My daughter is taking

ativan 0.5mg tid
baclofen 20mg,bid
benztropine 1mg bid
gabipentin 300mg tid
oxycodone 20 mg tid
trazodone 50 mg hs
She can hardly function. She was in a car accident in September, and I believe she is dependent on the oxycodone. Should a physician be continuing to prescribe these drugs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If she is not able to function properly then the drug should be continued.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related doubts

If she was in accident then they have prescribed her Oxycodone probably for control of her pain. Oxycodone is an opioid drug and the drug has high dependence potential. If her pain is persistent and she is not able to function properly then she should continue to take Oxycodone. But if her pain is controlled then her physician should reduce the dose of Oxycodone gradually so that smooth tapering can be done. Gabapentin and Baclofen both will reduce the pain and will help in reducing the dose of Oxycodone.

So you can talk with her physician for repeat prescription if she is not able to function properly. No need to worry.

Thanks and Take care

You are welcome to ask followup doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Benztropine

doctor1 MD

I have Parkinson . I cannot walk and can barely talk. my balance is bad. any suggestions to make life better

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Please continue to follow my new diagnosis of Parkinosism due to 17 years of treatment for multiple mental diagnoses. My...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am a psychiatric patient on a new drug Vraylar 3mg daily. It was working well for me except I was suffering from acute Parkinsons. My...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is Lionel and right now I have a little dilemma about my medication. I am currently on risperidone 2 mg tablet, Risperidone Consta 25...

doctor1 MD

hi, I have recently been diagnosed as bi polar, with psychotic episodes. My doctor has prescribed Seroquel, but after a episode of uncontrolled...

doctor1 MD

My 25year old son says his hands feel sweaty & sticky like if you sit on a leather couch and then sweat you kind of stick to it. He has no other...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
  • Q - Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop...

  • Q - Found mucus and pus cell in stool test. Suggested to go for colonoscopy...

  • Q - Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Taking paroxetine and sustimax....

  • Q - On medication for clinical depression. What diet should I take to reduce...

  • Q - Alcoholic, suffering from OCD, depression, suffered seizure. Prescribed...

  • Q - Trying to quit tobacco. What should I do for this?

  • Q - Taking clozazepam. Safe and easy method to stop taking this medicine?

  • Q - Taking fluoxidine, lectopam. Feeling weak, anxiety, nervous and chest...

  • Q - Aderall induced psychosis. How long will the effects last?

  • Q - Started getting panic attack after taking mucinex dm. Cause for concern?

backtotop2