question-icon

Is conception through IUI immediately after a miscarriage safe?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: I had a missed misscarriage today

at 11 week pregnancy it shows only sac 14.4mm & it stats i m only 5 weeks 2 dayz

I want to terminate pregnancy should intake antipre or should I do d & C

one more thing I had lapo done it stat I m having pcos so my gyne had done ovarian drilling plus only one of my tube is open. this time I did my first iui got pregnant but ended with missed misscarriage plz advice should i again go for iui after 2 months or will opt for ivf
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Medication induced abortion

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am sorry for the loss.
I understand the pain that you have. Be optimistic.
You can complete the abortion with tablets only and no need for DnC. The rest of the bleeding will complete with the tablets. Once the bleeding is stopped you should get an Ultrasound of the abdomen to check if there is any left over.

In my opinion you do not have time (you are already 32 yrs), more anxious to mother a child and more pressure from the family, no financial constraints you should better go with IVF directly.
The chances of pregnancy improve with three consecutive cycles of IUI.

Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (51 minutes later)
thank u should i do one more cycle of iui & how many dayz the bleeding will last usually which medicine should I take ? if I have pain which medicine should I take . according to my knowledge i can at least try with 6 iui cycle before going for ivf by 35yrs of age I think
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can do one more cycle of IUI

Detailed Answer:
As I said to continue IUI or not to continue depends on your priorities and family pressure.

You can safely and optimistically continue it for one more cycle. Yes your knowledge might be right.
The bleeding should last maximum to 7 days. If pain is there you can take MEFTAL-P tablet.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1729 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is conception through IUI immediately after a miscarriage safe?

Brief Answer: Medication induced abortion Detailed Answer: Hi, I am sorry for the loss. I understand the pain that you have. Be optimistic. You can complete the abortion with tablets only and no need for DnC. The rest of the bleeding will complete with the tablets. Once the bleeding is stopped you should get an Ultrasound of the abdomen to check if there is any left over. In my opinion you do not have time (you are already 32 yrs), more anxious to mother a child and more pressure from the family, no financial constraints you should better go with IVF directly. The chances of pregnancy improve with three consecutive cycles of IUI. Good luck.