question-icon

Is Conception Possible While Having Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: I am planning for pregnancy and I have a past medical history of IICH(Idiopathetic Intracranial Hyper Tension ) so just want to check if there is any precaution I have to take as my Gynaec told me to check once with a neurologist about the same.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please keep your weight within normal limits.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and would try my best to help you.

I have noted your clinical details and would like to reassure you that there is no need to worry.

Past history of Idiopathic intracranial hypertension (IIH) would not have any adverse impact on your pregnancy.

Please keep your weight under control, as IIH is more common in overweight/obese people.

Also, if thyroid functions have not been tested, please get the blood test done.

I sincerely hope my reply has helped you.

     
Best wishes,     
Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX
For DIRECT QUERY to me: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6230 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Conception Possible While Having Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension?

Brief Answer: Please keep your weight within normal limits. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and would try my best to help you. I have noted your clinical details and would like to reassure you that there is no need to worry. Past history of Idiopathic intracranial hypertension (IIH) would not have any adverse impact on your pregnancy. Please keep your weight under control, as IIH is more common in overweight/obese people. Also, if thyroid functions have not been tested, please get the blood test done. I sincerely hope my reply has helped you. I would be pleased to answer, if you have any follow up queries or if you require any further information. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX For DIRECT QUERY to me: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/