question-icon

Is conception possible despite having a fibroid in uterine cavity?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: I am married and 29 year old. I was diagnosed with fibroid and its size is 4.8x 4.8 cm at the anterior wall and its away from my cavity.I have been trying to conceive since 2014 but never conceived till now. I have consulted an infertility specialist and he recommended a laproacopic surgery for the removal of fibroid.But am mentally not prepared for a surgery.But we would like to do a IUI next month.Is there any problem if I conceive with this fibroid. Also I had gone through hsg test and my tube is normal.
My period is normal and my cycle occurred nealry within 30 days.Also I checked my ovulation and it was also takes place at 14 th day of my cycle.on follicular study,it was found 14 follicles which was normal in size.My thyroid is normal.

Husband sperm count is 32 million and motility is 40% and all his health condition is normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fibroid will not effect the success of IUI

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Anterior wall fibroid which is not disturbing the uterine cavity, do not affects the chances of conception.
You can go for IUI as your all the other reports are normal.
There will no effect on IUI result by the fibroid.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (14 hours later)
Thanks Dr for your immediate response. I would be grateful if you could explain the consequences of getting pregnant with fibroid. I have seen some articles in internet, that there may be chance of miscarriage and complications during delivery, in case of presence of fibroid.It is learnt that the hormonal changes in pregnancy periods tends to increase the size of fibroid and it leads to miscarriage or bleeding. Is there any medicine available to shrink the fibroid naturally. If so, how long it should consume to shrink the size of fibroid.

My height is 154 cm and my weight is 58 kg. Is there any need to reduce my weight? Is there any particular diet available to shrink the fibroid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,Pregnancy with fibroids has complications like abortions, fetal growth restriction, preterm birth and excessive bleeding in post delivery periods.
Moreover, fibroids can increase in pregnancy due to increased blood supply. However, medicines relieve the pain and nothing needs to be done in such a situation.
There is no natural method or diet to shrink the fibroid.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is conception possible despite having a fibroid in uterine cavity?

Brief Answer: Fibroid will not effect the success of IUI Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Anterior wall fibroid which is not disturbing the uterine cavity, do not affects the chances of conception. You can go for IUI as your all the other reports are normal. There will no effect on IUI result by the fibroid. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN